Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,435,000

    53 Meadowbrook Rd, Short Hills, NJ 07078

    3beds
    1,806sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,435,000 Zestimate®
    $795/sqft
    $5,335 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,435,000

    $1.32M - $1.56M

    $5,335/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,335/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,092/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,092/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Freshly painted, lots of natural light. fully upgraded rental home Tenant responsible for all utilities

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit, Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,806 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1201807000000020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Short Hills

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $8,775

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/1/2026Listing removed$5,850$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/8/2026Listed for rent$5,850+6.4%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$5,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/10/2024Listed for rent$5,500+17%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3711822 Report a problem
    5/12/2021Listed for sale$899,000-5.3%$498/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3711822 Report a problem
    6/7/2020Listing removed$4,700$3/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Premier Properties #3630664 Report a problem
    5/4/2020Listed for rent$4,700+4.4%$3/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #3630664 Report a problem
    12/16/2018Listing removed$949,000$525/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/18/2018Listed for sale$949,000+26.5%$525/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/1/2017Listing removed$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/25/2017Price change$4,500-5.3%$2/sqft
    Source: TOWNE REALTY GROUP, LLC #3388704 Report a problem
    5/17/2017Listed for rent$4,750+13.1%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/26/2015Listing removed$4,200$2/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group, LLC Report a problem
    11/20/2015Price change$4,200-6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group LLC Report a problem
    11/14/2015Listed for rent$4,500$2/sqft
    Source: Towne Realty Group LLC Report a problem
    8/15/2012Sold$750,000$415/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2934232 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Pending sale$750,000$415/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #2934232 Report a problem
    4/18/2012Listed for sale$750,000+29.5%$415/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #2934232 Report a problem
    12/24/2003Sold$579,000+1246.5%$321/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/14/1999Sold$43,000-88.8%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/1997Sold$385,000$213/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,244 +1.9%$854,100
    2024$16,928 +2%$854,100
    2023$16,595 +0.3%$854,100
    2022$16,552 +0.4%$854,100
    2021$16,484 $854,100
    2020$16,484 +102.5%$854,100
    2019$8,140 $854,100
    2018$8,140 -48.6%$854,100
    2017$15,832 +2.3%$854,100 +16.2%
    2016$15,472 +4.4%$735,000
    2015$14,818 +4.2%$735,000
    2014$14,215 +1.8%$735,000
    2013$13,958 +2.8%$735,000
    2012$13,583 -4.8%$735,000
    2011$14,271 +2.2%$735,000 -7.6%
    2010$13,961 +5.2%$795,500
    2009$13,277 +5.6%$795,500
    2008$12,569 +15.1%$795,500
    2007$10,916 $795,500 +54.5%
    2006-- $514,900
    2005-- $514,900
    2004$10,092 $514,900
    2003-- $514,900
    2002-- $514,900 +237.6%
    2001-- $152,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07078