Charming and move-in ready! This home is perfect as starter home or those looking to downsize. 53 Norfolk Rd offers comfort, convenience, and great outdoor space. Featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, this home has been freshly painted and includes laundry on the main level for easy everyday living. The fenced-in yard provides privacy and room to enjoy the outdoors, while the shed with electricity offers excellent storage, workshop, or hobby space. A wonderful opportunity to own a well-maintained home in a convenient Warwick location. Not one to miss! BEING SOLD “As-Is”.
For sale
$299,900
53 Norfolk Rd, Warwick, RI 02886
2beds
624sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$327,400 Zestimate®
$481/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freshly paintedFenced-in yard provides privacy
- 2 days |
- 615 |
- 54 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Caitlin Clement 401-742-0207,
Coast to Country Realty
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1412060
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 624
- Total interior livable area: 624 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 624
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: No Garage
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: WARWM342B0382L0000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Warwick
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $481/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,438
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
Estimated market value
$327,400
$308,000 - $347,000
$2,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,900+236.5%$481/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2016 | Sold | $89,124-10.9%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2016 | Listing removed | $100,000$160/sqft |
Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #1128391 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2016 | Listed for sale | $100,000+1%$160/sqft |
| 1/25/2016 | Sold | $99,000-41.8%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2006 | Sold | $170,000+117.9%$272/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/31/1992 | Sold | $78,000$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,150 | $217,700 |
| 2024 | $3,150 +2% | $217,700 |
| 2023 | $3,089 +5.9% | $217,700 +39.8% |
| 2022 | $2,916 | $155,700 |
| 2021 | $2,916 | $155,700 |
| 2020 | $2,916 | $155,700 |
| 2019 | $2,916 +33.9% | $155,700 +48.7% |
| 2018 | $2,178 +2.8% | $104,700 |
| 2017 | $2,119 | $104,700 |
| 2016 | $2,119 -3.2% | $104,700 -0.8% |
| 2015 | $2,189 +3.4% | $105,500 |
| 2014 | $2,116 +1.3% | $105,500 |
| 2013 | $2,088 -0.2% | $105,500 -10.8% |
| 2011 | $2,093 +1.2% | $118,300 |
| 2010 | $2,068 -10.6% | $118,300 -27.7% |
| 2009 | $2,313 +5.4% | $163,600 |
| 2008 | $2,194 +12.6% | $163,600 +29.8% |
| 2007 | $1,948 | $126,000 |
| 2006 | $1,948 +4.4% | $126,000 |
| 2004 | $1,866 -1.3% | $126,000 +85.4% |
| 2003 | $1,891 | $67,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02886