Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,125,000

    53 Puritan Rd, Swampscott, MA 01907

    3beds
    2,408sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1860
    7,518 Square Feet Lot
    $2,110,300 Zestimate®
    $882/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    High-end finishesSeamless indoor-outdoor livingBeautifully updated baths throughoutNatural light
    Beautifully renovated sun drenched oceanfront home offering the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and coastal living. This stunning property features an open floor plan designed for modern living with a gorgeous chef’s kitchen, high-end finishes, and beautifully updated baths throughout. Expansive windows capture spectacular ocean views and the Boston skyline, filling the home with natural light. Flexible layout allows for your primary suite to be on the first or second floor. Enjoy seamless indoor-outdoor living and ample parking with a two-car garage plus driveway space for multiple vehicles. A versatile beach cabana or guest suite provides exceptional bonus space, complete with its own kitchen, living and dining area, sleeping quarters or office, and a full bathroom making this ideal for guests, remote work, or extended stays. A rare opportunity to own a turnkey waterfront retreat with breathtaking views and exceptional amenities. Down the street from restaurants and shops to enjoy!
    27 days
    |
    1,948
    |
    56
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Sagan 781-608-4159,

    Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty 781-593-6111

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73504530

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154.94
      • Dimensions: 12.7 x 12.2
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 233.45
      • Dimensions: 14.5 x 16.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 280.72
      • Dimensions: 12.1 x 23.2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 26.24
      • Dimensions: 6.4 x 4.1
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 182.32
      • Dimensions: 17.2 x 10.6
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 69.75
      • Dimensions: 7.5 x 9.3
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 341.6
      • Dimensions: 14 x 24.4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Upgraded, Open Floorplan
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 263.67
      • Dimensions: 14.1 x 18.7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wet Bar, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 341.6
      • Dimensions: 14 x 24.4
      Heating
      • Electric, Ductless
      Cooling
      • Ductless
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - 3/4, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Accessory Apt., 3/4 Bath, Kitchen, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl, Laminate
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,408
      • Total interior livable area: 2,408 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,408

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite, Patio, Covered
      • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Cabana, Rain Gutters, City View(s), Guest House
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s), City, Water, Ocean
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean,Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Ocean, Direct Access, Ocean, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private)
      Lot
      • Size: 7,518 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 2167867
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle,Rubber
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1860

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Medical Facility, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station, University
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Swampscott

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $882/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,950,500
      • Annual tax amount: $23,406
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,110,300

        $2.00M - $2.22M

        $4,905/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$2,125,000+1.4%$882/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73504530 Report a problem
        9/5/2025Listing removed$2,095,000$870/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73373769 Report a problem
        9/2/2025Price change$2,095,000-10.7%$870/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73373769 Report a problem
        5/13/2025Listed for sale$2,345,000+212.7%$974/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73373769 Report a problem
        8/22/2018Sold$750,000-11.8%$311/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/11/2018Pending sale$850,000$353/sqft
        Source: EXIT Realty Beatrice Associates #72323558 Report a problem
        5/9/2018Listed for sale$850,000+30%$353/sqft
        7/31/2015Listing removed$3,600$1/sqft
        Source: Exit Realty Beatrice Associates #71874853 Report a problem
        7/17/2015Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
        5/3/2011Sold$654,000-18.1%$272/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/11/2011Listed for sale$799,000+104.9%$332/sqft
        Source: Harvard Real Estate #71206685 Report a problem
        5/23/2000Sold$390,000$162/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,716 +27%$1,370,200 +27.2%
        2024$12,372 +8.3%$1,076,800 +10.7%
        2023$11,423 $973,000
        2022$11,423 +11.4%$973,000 +30.9%
        2021$10,258 -12.1%$743,300 -8.9%
        2020$11,667 +1.2%$815,900 +7.6%
        2019$11,525 -2.9%$758,200 +2.2%
        2018$11,866 +0.1%$741,600 +9.2%
        2017$11,856 +0.7%$679,400
        2016$11,774 +1%$679,400
        2015$11,652 -6.2%$679,400 +2.3%
        2014$12,417 +11.5%$664,000 +12.4%
        2013$11,133 +4.1%$590,900 -0.6%
        2012$10,690 +6.5%$594,200 -1.8%
        2011$10,041 -2.7%$604,900 -3.4%
        2010$10,315 +9.1%$625,900 -5%
        2009$9,451 +5.4%$659,100 +0.1%
        2008$8,971 +21.9%$658,200 +15%
        2007$7,357 +6.4%$572,100 +0.8%
        2006$6,915 +12.3%$567,300 +4.1%
        2005$6,155 +12.8%$545,200 +21.1%
        2004$5,456 -4.1%$450,200 +6.9%
        2003$5,692 +5.8%$421,000 +2.8%
        2002$5,379 +24.7%$409,700 +44.8%
        2000$4,314 +14.1%$282,900 +32.3%
        1995$3,780 $213,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01907

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable