Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $419,900

    53 Scott Road, Prospect, CT 06712

    5beds
    1,760sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    0.64 Acres Lot
    $442,700 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central airRecessed lightingOne car oversized garageStorage shedGranite countersFlexible living spacesLarge level private backyard
    Welcome to this updated raised ranch offering flexible living spaces. Featuring 7 rooms, 5 generously sized bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. The bright and inviting first floor has a comfortable living room with a picture window letting in lots of natural light, remodeled kitchen with custom cabinets, granite counters, ss appliances, a breakfast bar with a wine glass holder that looks through to the living room, recessed lighting and sliders leading to the 20x20 deck, full bathroom, three bedrooms including the primary bedroom with two custom closets. The lower level provides versatile options. It has two rooms with built-ins and bookshelves and a full bathroom with a stand up shower and a laundry/utility room. The two rooms can be used as additional bedrooms, family room, guest suite, home office, ect.. Hardwood floors throughout the first floor, central air, 3 zone oil heat, one car oversized garage with two brand new garage doors (to be installed prior to closing with a 5 yr warranty), the second garage door provides convenience for motorcycles, bikes, lawn equipment, workshop area, ect...The garage door openers are WiFi capable with Amazon Key for secure deliveries. The large level private backyard has a firepit area that is perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Storage shed. New five bedroom septic system was installed 2019. Pet Safe Invisible Fence will stay. Plenty of parking in the driveway with a turn around. Conveniently located close to major highways
    18 days
    |
    1,070
    |
    74
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anne Krings E-Pro (203)578-0367,

    Pavlik Real Estate LLC 203-758-4416

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169322MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bookcases, Laminate Floor
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Eating Space, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,760
      • Total interior livable area: 1,760 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,184
      • Finished area below ground: 576

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalk, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 0.64 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 1315009
      • Zoning: RA-1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ridge Vents, Doors, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Medical Facilities, Paddle Tennis, Park, Putting Green, Shopping/Mall, Stables/Riding, Tennis Court(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Prospect

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $254,310
      • Annual tax amount: $6,503
      • Date on market: 5/4/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $442,700

        $421,000 - $465,000

        $2,838/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$419,900+51.6%$239/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24169322 Report a problem
        8/20/2019Sold$276,900+2.6%$157/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170205959 Report a problem
        7/1/2019Pending sale$269,900$153/sqft
        Source: Parkview Properties LLC #170205959 Report a problem
        6/13/2019Listed for sale$269,900$153/sqft
        Source: Parkview Properties LLC #170205959 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,503 +23%$254,310 +54.6%
        2024$5,285 +0.7%$164,450
        2023$5,249 -0.1%$164,450
        2022$5,254 -1.1%$164,450
        2021$5,312 +0%$164,450 +13.1%
        2020$5,312 +18.8%$145,420 +0.6%
        2019$4,473 -0.2%$144,520
        2018$4,480 -0.8%$144,520
        2017$4,516 +4.5%$144,520
        2016$4,323 $144,520

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06712

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable