Skip main navigation
Sold for $596,500
  • $596,500

    53 Spa Rd, Annapolis, MD 21401

    2beds
    1,128sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    7,730 Square Feet Lot
    $597,300 Zestimate®
    $529/sqft
    $2,524 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $597,300

    $561,000 - $633,000

    $2,524/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,524/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Historic 1910 Townhome in Prestigious Murray Hill. Nestled in the heart of the highly sought-after Murray Hill neighborhood, this timeless townhome is offered for sale for the first time in 30 years. Built in 1910, this historic gem sits on an expansive lot with a one-of-a-kind location overlooking Park Place and West Street, just a short stroll from the State House and the vibrant waterfront at Ego Alley. With its classic architectural details, breathtaking views, and potential for multi-generational living or income generation, this home combines historic charm with modern versatility. Lovingly maintained for three decades. It’s ready for the next chapter while offering endless possibilities for customization. Don’t miss this rare opportunity to own a piece of history in one of the most prestigious neighborhoods—schedule your private showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katie Keator 240-241-3057,

    Taylor Properties

    Bought with:

    Unrepresented

    Unrepresented

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2100140MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,128
    • Total interior livable area: 1,128 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,128
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, On Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 7,730 sqft
    • Features: Downtown
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020600005945735
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$596,500-14.8%$529/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2100140 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$699,999$621/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2100140 Report a problem
    2/19/2025Contingent$699,999$621/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2100140 Report a problem
    12/15/2024Listed for sale$699,999$621/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2100140 Report a problem
    8/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/7/2023Listed for rent$1,995+5.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/21/2022Listed for rent$1,899+0.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/21/2020Price change$1,890-4.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Provision Property Management Report a problem
    11/9/2020Listed for rent$1,975+12.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Provision Property Management Report a problem
    11/14/2019Listing removed$1,750$2/sqft
    Source: Provision Property Management Report a problem
    9/24/2019Price change$1,750-2.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Provision Property Management Report a problem
    9/4/2019Listed for rent$1,800+7.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Provision Property Management Report a problem
    4/8/2017Listing removed$1,675$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    1/17/2017Listed for rent$1,675$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    5/20/2016Listing removed$1,675+1.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    5/13/2015Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    4/10/2015Listed for rent$1,650+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    4/19/2013Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management Report a problem
    2/19/2013Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Chase Property Management, LLC Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,007 +1.8%$279,633 +2.1%
    2024$3,937 +2.2%$273,967 +2.1%
    2023$3,853 +1.9%$268,300
    2022$3,780 $268,300
    2021$3,780 -0.8%$268,300 -0.7%
    2020$3,811 +12.2%$270,300
    2019$3,398 +15.6%$270,300 +27.9%
    2018$2,940 +23.9%$211,367 +16.2%
    2017$2,374 $181,900 +13.7%
    2016-- $159,933 +15.9%
    2015-- $137,967 +18.9%
    2014-- $116,000
    2013-- $116,000
    2012-- $116,000 -2.9%
    2011-- $119,460
    2010-- $119,460
    2009-- $119,460 -41.6%
    2008-- $204,500 +19.7%
    2007-- $170,780 +24.6%
    2006-- $137,060 +32.6%
    2005-- $103,340 +20.6%
    2004-- $85,656 +26%
    2003-- $67,973 +35.2%
    2002-- $50,290 +8.5%
    2001-- $46,360

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21401