BIG PRICE REDUCTION!!!!! MUST SEE! Meticulously Maintained Tropical Escape. This townhome is located within the gates of the prestigious Key West Golf Course community. The home has a large floor plan which features tropical architecture with a cottage feel. Resort style amenities include 24 hour security, 2 community pools, a clubhouse with a fitness center and a 18 hole golf course. This lovely townhome is located on the desired Spoonbill Way cul-de-sac that provides lots of privacy. As you enter through the beautiful white picket fence, you will notice the professional tropical landscaping which includes a sprinkler system. An inviting front porch awaits you arrival. In the home, you will immediately notice a fully renovated kitchen with solid countertops and stainless appliances. The beautiful new floors throughout will draw your attention. The home has a bedroom and full bath on main level. Upstairs are 3 additional bedrooms with vaulted ceilings and a full hall bathroom. Included in the upstairs bedrooms is a spacious master suite. The master has a renovated en-suite bathroom along with a large linen closet. The custom-built walk in master closet exceeds expectations for anyone with a large wardrobe. With a large floor plan, private street, tropical landscaping, upgrades, custom pantry and custom master closet this home is truly ''One Of A Kind'' A special find in Key West!
Under contract
Price cut: $34K (3/27)
$865,000
53 Spoonbill Way, Key West, FL 33040
4beds
1,320sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential - Condo/Townhouse
Built in 1998
1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
$833,700 Zestimate®
$655/sqft
$510/mo HOA
What's special
Spacious master suiteLarge floor planBeautiful white picket fenceInviting front porchCustom pantryPrivate streetRenovated en-suite bathroom
- 160 days |
- 201 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lucinda Bensen 828-310-5266,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Knight & Gardner Realty
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 617596
Originating MLS: Key West Association
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Features
- Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Storage, Wired for Data
- Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Other
- Doors: Sliding Glass Doors
- Windows: Drapes/Blinds Incl, Other Windows/Doors, Wood Frames
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Open, Vehicle Restrictions, Guest
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Open Porch/Balcony, Screened Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None, Dockage: None
Lot
- Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 00072081000240
- Zoning: PRD
- Zoning description: Planned Redevelopment & Development Dist
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Townhouse
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential - Condo/Townhouse
Materials
- Frame, Hardi Board Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Elect Separate Meter
- Sewer: Community Swr Plant, Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: FKAA, Cable Available, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Electric Gate, Patrolled Area, Gated with Guard
- Subdivision: Key West Golf Club Dev (4.0)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Cable TV, Other, Security, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $510 monthly
Location
- Region: Key West
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $655/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $640,888
- Annual tax amount: $4,150
- Date on market: 12/4/2025
- Listing terms: No Seller Finance,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,Cash
Estimated market value
$833,700
$792,000 - $875,000
$6,138/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Contingent | $865,000$655/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $865,000-3.8%$655/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $899,000-3.8%$681/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $934,900+65.5%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2018 | Sold | $565,000-2.4%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2018 | Listed for sale | $579,000+37.9%$439/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Key West Compass Realty #579699 Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2013 | Sold | $420,000-8.5%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $459,000+58.8%$348/sqft |
Source: Compass Realty #118375 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/1998 | Sold | $289,000$219/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,347 +4.7% | $501,356 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $4,151 +1.8% | $487,227 +3% |
| 2023 | $4,076 +4.6% | $473,036 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,898 -2% | $459,259 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,977 -4.3% | $445,883 -4.7% |
| 2020 | $4,154 | $467,760 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $4,154 +1.5% | $457,244 +44.5% |
| 2018 | $4,092 +41.4% | $316,400 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,895 +0.6% | $309,893 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $2,878 +0.8% | $303,520 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $2,856 | $301,410 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33040