Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: KW Vermont Woodstock
    $699,000

    53 Sunset Strip Road, Cornish, NH 03745

    3beds
    1,706sqft
    : 
    Ranch
    Built in 2001
    5.3 Acres Lot
    $683,600 Zestimate®
    $410/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Masterclass in landscape architectureBathed in natural lightSingle-level residenceExpansive open-concept floor plan
    Nestled in the heart of Cornish, New Hampshire, this exceptional single-level residence offers a rare turnkey opportunity where sophisticated design meets the serene beauty of country living. The interior is defined by an expansive, open-concept floor plan bathed in natural light, where the meticulous attention to detail and high-end finishes surpass even the most discerning expectations. Seamlessly blending modern convenience with quiet privacy, the home features a standby generator for ultimate peace of mind. Below, the basement boasts impressive ceiling height, providing a pristine canvas perfectly suited for a professional woodworking shop or additional finished living space tailored to your vision. The exterior is a masterclass in landscape architecture, featuring robust excavation and artisanal stonewalls that frame the property’s rolling terrain. A gorgeous patio space, anchored by a stately brick fireplace, serves as an outdoor sanctuary for entertaining or quiet reflection. Enjoy a morning coffee or evening chat on the newly replaced deck that spans the entire width of the house, including access off the primary. The grounds are further enhanced by a traditional barn with a spacious storage loft and "blueberries of plenty" that celebrate the local landscape. Despite its profound sense of seclusion and rural charm, this sanctuary remains just minutes from the vibrant amenities of the Upper Valley, offering a lifestyle of unparalleled quality and convenience.
    13 days
    |
    1,015
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chelsea D Bevis,

    KW Vermont Woodstock Cell:802-359-3583

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086253MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Concrete,Daylight,Full,Insulated,Walkout,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,412
      • Total interior livable area: 1,706 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,706
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Direct Entry, Heated Garage, Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: One-Level Home, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 80
      Lot
      • Size: 5.3 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Views, Near Paths
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: CRNSM00006L000003S00000F

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Phone Available, Satellite Internet

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Cornish

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $410/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $492,200
      • Annual tax amount: $8,515
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $683,600

        $649,000 - $718,000

        $3,220/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$699,000$410/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086253 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$7,969 +12.9%$492,200 +82.9%
        2023$7,058 +10.8%$269,100
        2022$6,370 +4.2%$269,100
        2021$6,111 +6.7%$269,100
        2020$5,729 +9.1%$269,100
        2019$5,253 -5.6%$269,100 +6.3%
        2018$5,566 +2.2%$253,100
        2017$5,447 +2.8%$253,100 +2.3%
        2016$5,297 -6.9%$247,500
        2015$5,690 $247,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,771/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3385
        Property taxes
        $1386
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03745

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable