Your private Jersey Shore escape awaits in this standalone single-unit condo. This ranch features 2 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths, an open living room, and a kitchen with a serving window for easy entertaining. You'll enjoy ample closets, a laundry room, an attached garage, and a bright sunroom. Fawn Lakes offers affordable fees and vibrant amenities, including a sparkling pool, a welcoming clubhouse, scenic walking paths, and lively community events. Minutes from Long Beach Island's pristine ocean beaches and entertainment, shopping/dining, and quick access to major highways. This delightful abode feels like a perpetual vacation getaway--perfect as a cozy year-round residence or your personal beach escape. It's hard to have a bad day here.
Pending
Price cut: $10.1K (3/10)
$269,900
53 Sycamore Road, Manahawkin, NJ 08050
2beds
1,126sqft
Est.:
Adult Community
Built in 1982
1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
$263,500 Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$208/mo HOA
What's special
Attached garageBright sunroomSparkling poolScenic walking pathsLaundry roomAmple closetsWelcoming clubhouse
- 201 days |
- 39 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ralph M Harvey 855-456-4945,
List With Freedom.com
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22532483
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,126
- Total interior livable area: 1,126 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 34x40
Details
- Parcel number: 31000330000000010000C0008
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Fawn Lakes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $625 quarterly
Location
- Region: Manahawkin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,800
- Date on market: 10/25/2025
Estimated market value
$263,500
$250,000 - $277,000
$2,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $269,900$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $279,999+72.3%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2006 | Sold | $162,500$144/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,080 +1.5% | $99,000 |
| 2022 | $2,049 | $99,000 |
| 2021 | $2,049 +1.5% | $99,000 |
| 2020 | $2,019 +0.7% | $99,000 |
| 2019 | $2,005 -1.5% | $99,000 |
| 2018 | $2,035 +1.2% | $99,000 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,011 +4.1% | $97,100 |
| 2016 | $1,932 +8.4% | $97,100 |
| 2015 | $1,782 +1.4% | $97,100 +8.7% |
| 2014 | $1,757 -14.5% | $89,300 |
| 2013 | $2,054 +1.2% | $89,300 -26.1% |
| 2012 | $2,030 -15.1% | $120,800 |
| 2011 | $2,392 +3.3% | $120,800 -15.6% |
| 2010 | $2,316 +1.9% | $143,100 |
| 2009 | $2,273 +3.5% | $143,100 |
| 2008 | $2,196 | $143,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $143,100 |
| 2006 | $1,703 | $143,100 +72% |
| 2004 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2003 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2002 | -- | $83,200 |
| 2001 | -- | $83,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08050