Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,015,000
  • $1,015,000

    53 Woodcrest Rd, Boxford, MA 01921

    4beds
    3,191sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    2.59 Acres Lot
    $1,014,900 Zestimate®
    $318/sqft
    $4,983 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,014,900

    $944,000 - $1.10M

    $4,983/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,983/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,269/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,269/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in a desirable East Boxford neighborhood, this spacious Colonial offers extensive updates and flexible living space. Renovated kitchen and baths, newer roof, heating system, 200-amp service, mudroom, and finished walkout lower level provide peace of mind and modern comfort. The open floor plan features an oversized kitchen island flowing to the formal dining room and cozy fireplaced family room. A formal living room with fireplace and ½ bath complete the first floor. Upstairs are four bedrooms and two updated baths. The newly finished lower level, with separate entrance, includes a kitchenette with dining area, game/media room, and office—ideal for extended living or work-from-home needs. Enjoy summer days by the private inground pool and backyard retreat. Convenient to top schools, trails, and commuter routes in sought-after Boxford. New approved 4-bedroom septic to be installed prior to closing. See attached feature sheet for additional updates and improvements.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Neve and Magnifico Group 978-852-4584,

    Realty One Group Nest 978-255-4394

    Bought with:

    Jackie Pitts

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Andovers/Readings Regional

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73478888

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 18 x 14
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 252
    • Dimensions: 21 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Yes
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Remodeled
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Remodeled
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Deck - Exterior, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 255
    • Dimensions: 17 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances, Wine Chiller, Lighting - Pendant
    • Level: First
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 19 x 13
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Wainscoting
    • Level: First
    • Area: 221
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Wine Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Closet, Bathroom - 3/4, Dining Area, Media Room, Home Office-Separate Entry, Exercise Room, Mud Room, Bathroom, Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Storm Window(s), Screens
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,191
    • Total interior livable area: 3,191 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,341
    • Finished area below ground: 850

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood
    • Exterior features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood, Pool - Inground, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 2.59 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1869261
    • Zoning: res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled,Remodeled
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Private
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Tennis Court(s), Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access
    Location
    • Region: Boxford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$1,015,000+10.4%$318/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73478888 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Contingent$919,000$288/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73478888 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$919,000+83.8%$288/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73478888 Report a problem
    6/26/2013Sold$500,000-4.8%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/30/2012Listing removed$525,000$165/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Newburyport #71415008 Report a problem
    10/23/2012Price change$525,000-2.8%$165/sqft
    8/11/2012Listed for sale$540,000$169/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,914 +3.1%$737,100
    2024$9,619 +6.1%$737,100 +12.6%
    2023$9,062 $654,800
    2022$9,062 +6.6%$654,800 +23.3%
    2021$8,500 +1.4%$530,900 +2.4%
    2020$8,381 +2.4%$518,300 +3.1%
    2019$8,186 +5.5%$502,800 +4.9%
    2018$7,761 +2.8%$479,100 +3.5%
    2017$7,550 +4.3%$462,900 +5.2%
    2016$7,241 +5.2%$439,900 +2.2%
    2015$6,885 +5.4%$430,600 +2%
    2014$6,533 +4%$422,300
    2013$6,284 +1.2%$422,300 -4.2%
    2012$6,208 -1.1%$440,600 -3.8%
    2011$6,278 +5.1%$457,900 -5.1%
    2010$5,971 -3.3%$482,700 -8.1%
    2009$6,175 +0%$525,100 -6.9%
    2008$6,174 +4.7%$563,800
    2007$5,897 +2.8%$563,800
    2006$5,734 +4.2%$563,800 +7.9%
    2005$5,501 +3.4%$522,400 +20.5%
    2004$5,319 +6%$433,500 +0.1%
    2003$5,017 +3.7%$432,900 +12.2%
    2002$4,840 +12.6%$386,000 +21.7%
    2000$4,299 +35.8%$317,300 +34.8%
    1996$3,165 $235,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01921