Skip main navigation
Sold for $749,000
  • $749,000

    530 Babylon Rd, Ambler, PA 19002

    4beds
    2,980sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $749,200 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $5,105 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $749,200

    $704,000 - $794,000

    $5,105/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,105/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,799/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,799/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 530 Babylon Rd in Ambler, PA — a beautifully renovated home that offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, functionality, and exceptional outdoor living. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the thoughtful updates throughout the home, featuring stylish finishes and a move-in-ready condition that makes everyday living effortless. The interior has been carefully refreshed to provide a warm yet contemporary atmosphere, ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. One of the standout features of this property is the expansive backyard — a rare find that offers endless possibilities. Whether you envision hosting gatherings, creating your own outdoor oasis, or simply enjoying a peaceful retreat, this generous space delivers. Adding even more value and versatility is the private in-law suite, providing a flexible living arrangement perfect for extended family, guests, or even a home office setup. This unique feature enhances both comfort and long-term usability, making the home adaptable to a variety of lifestyles. Located in a desirable Ambler setting, this home combines upgraded living with practical space in all the right places. Opportunities like this — offering a renovated interior, a large yard, and multi-generational potential — are hard to come by. Don’t miss your chance to make this exceptional property your next home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Suzy Park 267-574-5755,

    Canaan Realty Investment Group

    Bought with:

    Michael D'Elia, RS365516

    Iron Valley Real Estate Legacy

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2172560MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Oven/Range - Gas, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Kitchen - Gourmet, Upgraded Countertops, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Floor Plan - Traditional, Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Breakfast Area
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,980
    • Total interior livable area: 2,980 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,980
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.93 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150.00 x 0.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 360000442008
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1940

• Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$749,000$251/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2172560 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$749,000$251/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2172560 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$749,000+3.3%$251/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2172560 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Listing removed$724,900$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2145664 Report a problem
    7/3/2025Contingent$724,900$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2145664 Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for sale$724,900+54.9%$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2145664 Report a problem
    5/10/2018Sold$467,900+175.2%$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2013Sold$170,000$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,291 +6.3%$176,920
    2024$6,857 $176,920
    2023$6,857 +7.1%$176,920
    2022$6,405 +2.7%$176,920
    2021$6,236 +2.1%$176,920
    2020$6,106 +4.8%$176,920 +2.8%
    2019$5,824 +2.6%$172,060
    2018$5,676 +13.4%$172,060 +9.9%
    2017$5,004 +2%$156,610
    2016$4,904 +2.6%$156,610
    2015$4,779 +15%$156,610 +12.9%
    2014$4,157 +1.4%$138,700
    2013$4,100 +1.4%$138,700
    2012$4,042 +2.8%$138,700
    2011$3,932 +2.1%$138,700
    2010$3,853 +2%$138,700
    2009$3,777 +2.8%$138,700
    2008$3,675 +2.1%--
    2007$3,601 +2.9%--
    2006$3,500 +3%--
    2005$3,397 +1.5%--
    2004$3,347 +3.7%--
    2003$3,228 +6.4%--
    2002$3,034 +2.7%--
    2000$2,954 +5.6%--
    1999$2,797 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19002