Charming 3-Bedroom Home with Hunting Lodge Near the Mississippi River – 0.3 Acres + Garage
Discover comfort and outdoor living in this well-kept 3-bedroom, 1-bath home nestled just minutes from the Mississippi River. Sitting on a spacious 0.3-acre attached parcel, this property is perfect for nature lovers, hunters, or anyone seeking a peaceful getaway.
Inside, you'll find a cozy layout ideal for full-time living or a weekend retreat. The property also includes a separate hunting lodge, adding value and versatility—use it for guests, hobbies, or rental potential.
A attached two-car garage provides ample storage for vehicles, boats, or ATVs. Whether you're looking to downsize, invest, or enjoy the outdoors, this unique offering delivers space, privacy, and location.
Highlights:
3 bedrooms, 1 full bath
Hunting lodge on site
0.3-acres attached parcel
Close to the Mississippi River
Attached 2-car garage
Ideal for outdoor and river enthusiasts
For sale by owner
$130,000
5303 Riverview Rd, Thomson, IL 61285
3beds
1baths
1,280sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1983
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garageCozy layoutSeparate hunting lodge
- 51 days |
- 312 |
- 3 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (815) 990-3497
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other, Other
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Basement (not specified)
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 121202401004
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Thomson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $88,497
- Annual tax amount: $153
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,010/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000-3.7%$102/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $135,000$105/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $153 -5.2% | $29,499 |
| 2023 | $161 -3.3% | $29,499 +15% |
| 2022 | $166 -1.6% | $25,653 |
| 2021 | $169 -0.3% | $25,653 |
| 2020 | $170 -1.7% | $25,653 |
| 2019 | $172 -0.5% | $25,653 -11.7% |
| 2018 | $173 +2.7% | $29,040 |
| 2017 | $169 -2.3% | $29,040 |
| 2016 | $173 | $29,040 |
| 2015 | $173 +0.2% | $29,040 -0.8% |
| 2014 | $172 | $29,270 +5% |
| 2013 | $172 -30.3% | $27,877 -0.4% |
| 2009 | $247 | $27,984 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61285