Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $980,000

    53041 858th Rd, Plainview, NE 68769

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    13 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Back patioAttractive landscaping featuresLarge utility roomUnderground sprinklersExpansive red rock drivewayHuge walk in closetFront deck
    Here is an opportunity to acquire one of the nicest, best-kept farmsteads we have ever offered for sale. Corwin & Roxanne Horst have retired from farming and are well known throughout the community for the meticulous care of their farm. The property consists of approximately 13 highly improved acres (subject to completion of a survey), including a large updated farmhouse with attached garage, a modern shop, recently constructed machine shed, grain storage facilities, a second two car detached garage, a large garden shed/storage building, a backyard storage shed, and a playhouse. • Modern 4 bedroom two story home with a large custom-designed kitchen (appliances included), dining room, living room, recently remodeled high end bathroom, office w/ custom built desk & cabinetry, huge walk in closet, and main floor laundry room with adjacent 1/2 bath. The full basement (mostly finished) offers a large family room, a large utility room, another 1/2 bath, and abundant storage throughout. The list of updates and improvements to the home is extensive and includes updated plumbing, electrical, HVAC systems, roof, siding, windows, and flooring, • The exterior of the home boasts a large above ground swimming pool with a surrounding deck, a back patio, and a front deck. The surrounding lawn has been manicured with beautiful grass, many new trees and shrubs, underground sprinklers, attractive landscaping features, and an expansive red rock driveway. Mature trees line the north and west boundaries of the farmstead offering great wind protection. • The climate controlled shop measures approximately 55'x95' and includes a professionally finished farm office. The farm shop is fully insulated, heated with dual radiant overhead propane units & cooled with a central a/c unit, has a floor drain, has a large overhead door and concrete apron for working and power washing just outside. This shop is the envy of any farmer, car collector, or hobbyist. • The large machine shed measures approximately 60'x120' and was newly constructed in 2023. Portions of concrete and rock divide the floor. • The home and buildings are served by a submersible well and a modern septic system. • Three Grain bins consist of approximately 61,000 bushels of total storage (17,500; 17,500, and 26,000). • The quality and functionality of this property cannot be overstated. You must walk through the home and buildings to appreciate the offering. The property is being shown by appointment to pre-qualified buyers. The remaining 147 acres of irrigated cropland surrounding the farmstead are also being offered for sale. Call for complete details!
    55 days
    |
    331
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Daniel Rohrer 402-841-1360,

    Mossy Oak Properties Homestead Land & Auction Company, Inc.

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11680379

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Open
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,184
      • Finished area above ground: 2,184
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Farm, Scenic
      Lot
      • Size: 13 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), General Outbuilding, Office
      • Parcel number: 000389600
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farm / Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Plainview

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,185,015
      • Annual tax amount: $8,764
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Date available: 03/26/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,983/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$980,000
        Source: REALSTACK #101609 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,764 -36.4%$1,185,015 +11.2%
        2023$13,772 +3.8%$1,065,730 +6.8%
        2022$13,273 +6.3%$997,570 +5.3%
        2021$12,486 -7.9%$947,620 0%
        2020$13,560 +21.2%$947,955 -0.1%
        2019$11,187 -1%$948,595 -2.7%
        2017$11,298 -3.5%$974,755 -3.5%
        2016$11,710 -0.3%$1,010,050 -0.3%
        2015$11,744 +1.1%$1,012,990 +8.6%
        2014$11,621 +19.5%$933,000 +35.3%
        2013$9,723 -2.4%$689,500
        2012$9,960 +38.4%$689,500 +38.6%
        2011$7,197 +23.4%$497,475 +21.6%
        2010$5,832 $409,230

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 68769

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable