Tucked away on a private drive and set on over an acre of land, this beautifully remodeled brick home offers the perfect blend of privacy, character, and convenience. Just minutes from major roads and highways, you’ll enjoy a peaceful, secluded setting without sacrificing accessibility. Inside, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath home is filled with timeless charm and thoughtful updates. The brand-new kitchen is a standout, featuring modern finishes while complementing the home’s classic character. Warm details and natural light create a welcoming feel throughout. The full bathroom is conveniently located outside of the primary bedroom as well and is located on the first floor. The full, oversized basement provides excellent storage today and offers great potential to be finished for additional living space, home gym, or entertainment area. Solid brick construction adds durability and curb appeal, while the expansive lot offers room to relax, entertain, or enjoy nature in total privacy. If you’re looking for a move-in-ready home with charm, updates, and future potential—all in a private setting close to everything—this one is a must-see.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (5/19)
$139,900
5308 Verona Rd, Verona, PA 15147
3beds
1,841sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
1.04 Acres Lot
$151,200 Zestimate®
$76/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid brick constructionFull oversized basementModern finishesWarm detailsNatural lightPrivate driveBrand-new kitchen
- 82 days |
- 2,466 |
- 270 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shane Smith 412-363-4000,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 412-363-4000
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1741707
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
Features
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,841
- Total interior livable area: 1,841 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
Lot
- Size: 1.04 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.04
Details
- Parcel number: 0367G00246000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $76/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $28,500
- Annual tax amount: $472
- Date on market: 3/1/2026
Estimated market value
$151,200
$144,000 - $159,000
$1,554/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $139,900-9.7%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $154,900$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $159,900-3.1%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Contingent | $165,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $165,000+22.2%$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $135,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Price change | $135,000+8%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2025 | Price change | $125,000-7.4%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $135,000+53.4%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Sold | $88,000-11.9%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Pending sale | $99,900$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2025 | Contingent | $99,900$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $99,900+179.7%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2005 | Sold | $35,720$19/sqft |
Source: WPMLS #556461 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $471 +7.4% | $10,500 |
| 2024 | $439 +783% | $10,500 |
| 2023 | $50 +0% | $10,500 |
| 2022 | $50 | $10,500 |
| 2021 | $50 +2% | $10,500 |
| 2020 | $49 -2% | $10,500 |
| 2019 | $50 -53.5% | $10,500 |
| 2018 | $107 -72.1% | $10,500 |
| 2017 | $383 +46.2% | $10,500 -81% |
| 2016 | $262 -86.2% | $55,400 |
| 2015 | $1,901 +1856.5% | $55,400 |
| 2014 | $97 | $55,400 -5.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $58,400 +181.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $20,720 |
| 2011 | -- | $20,720 |
| 2010 | -- | $20,720 |
| 2009 | -- | $20,720 |
| 2008 | -- | $20,720 -42% |
| 2007 | -- | $35,720 -60.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $89,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $89,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $89,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $89,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $89,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15147