Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,199,000

    531 Billy Cabin Road, Highlands, NC 28741

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    4.24 Acres Lot
    $2,168,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A graceful "country-french-mountain-cottage" nestled upon 4+ wooded acres, with view of the mountains beyond! Does this sound like your cup of tea? Several outdoor decks face towards the view one with a screened-in porch and wood-burning fireplace. The entire upper floor is a Primary Suite with two sitting areas and a large outdoor deck in the tree-tops. Three additional Guest Suites (all with adjoining full baths) flank the upper and lower level family rooms both of which access covered decks and screening. The kitchen is a bonafide gathering spot with its roominess to help the chef with a recipe, enjoy coffee by the fire, or graze on hors d' oeuvres and a cocktail before dinner. A formal yet casual dining room is right there and serves 10-12 easily. Level ingress/egress and plenty of room to park multiple family and guests. Located near pristine Mirror Lake for canoeing, with an easy drive to Oak Steak House in one direction and Downtown Highlands in the other. Head out hiking on the trails around the property, or a short way to the Highlands Greenway, Pinky Falls, and Big Creek. If your lifestyle is in need of some peacefulness as well as a place that family & friends will flock to, this may be it! Highlands, NC. Come for weekend, and stay for a lifetime.
    3 days
    |
    727
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patrick Gleeson,

    Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers,

    Deborah Gleeson,

    Christie's International Real Estate Highlands-Cashiers

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1003227Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Oven, Propane Cooktop, Washer
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Tray Ceiling(s), Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Other, Pantry, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Marble, Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Kitchen, Other, Raised Hearth, See Remarks, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private, Unpaved
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Propane Tank - Owned
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 4.24 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Gentle Sloping, Native Plants, Many Trees, Wooded, Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7540172191
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: French Provincial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Propane

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,308,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,902
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,168,600

        $1.89M - $2.49M

        $5,201/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$2,199,000+99.9%
        Source: HCMLS #1003227 Report a problem
        10/20/2017Listing removed$1,100,000
        Source: COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTIES #80665 Report a problem
        2/15/2017Listed for sale$1,100,000+3.3%
        Source: COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTIES - MAIN #80665 Report a problem
        7/30/2009Sold$1,065,000+4.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/8/2005Sold$1,015,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,903 $1,308,400
        2024$3,903 +0.3%$1,308,400
        2023$3,891 +21.6%$1,308,400 +82%
        2022$3,199 $718,950
        2021$3,199 +6%$718,950
        2020$3,018 +0.4%$718,950
        2019$3,005 +13.9%$718,950 +1.7%
        2018$2,639 $706,990
        2017-- $706,990
        2016$2,639 $706,990
        2015$2,639 +0.9%$706,990 -40.7%
        2014$2,616 $1,191,680
        2013$2,616 $1,191,680
        2012-- $1,191,680
        2011-- $1,191,680
        2010-- $1,191,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28741

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable