Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (9/17)
    $279,000

    531 Summit Ridge Dr, Newport, TN 37821

    3beds
    2,104sqft
    : 
    $1,811/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1963
    0.44 Acres Lot
    $272,500 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Generous living space
    This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approximately 2,100 square feet with plenty of room to spread out. Tucked away in an established area of Newport, the home is convenient to shopping, dining, schools, and everyday necessities. Out back, you'll find a huge, fully fenced and private backyard with plenty of space for pets, kids, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. With generous living space and plenty of potential to make it your own, the seller is willing to offer a buyer credit toward updates, replacements, or closing costs with an acceptable offer. A great opportunity to put your own finishing touches on a home in a convenient Newport location. Schedule your showing today! As with any real estate transaction, buyer should conduct their own due diligence and verify all information. Information is pulled from tax records and deemed highly reliable but is not guaranteed by the listing agent or brokerage.
    44 days
    283
    22

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Aaron McMahan 423-441-1100,

    Daybreak Property Holdings 865-964-1516,

    Taylor Holt 423-237-3572

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 712866MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Full,Other
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,104 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,404
      • Finished area below ground: 700

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 0.44 Acres
      • Dimensions: 185 x 100
      Details
      • Parcel number: 056G D 03500 000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newport

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $133/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $247,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,873
      • Date on market: 9/3/2026

        Estimated market value

        $272,500

        $259,000 - $286,000

        $2,019/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/17/2026Price change$279,000-3.5%$133/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #712866 Report a problem
        9/3/2026Listed for sale$289,000+140.8%$137/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #712866 Report a problem
        11/26/2018Sold$120,000-1.6%$57/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #580600 Report a problem
        10/20/2018Pending sale$122,000$58/sqft
        Source: BRIAN KELLER REALTY #580600 Report a problem
        10/9/2018Listed for sale$122,000$58/sqft
        Source: BRIAN KELLER REALTY #580600 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,873 +26.5%$61,950 +108.1%
        2024$1,480 $29,775
        2023$1,480 -0.1%$29,775
        2022$1,482 $29,775
        2021$1,482 $29,775
        2020$1,482 +13.7%$29,775 +25%
        2019$1,303 +0%$23,825
        2018$1,303 0%$23,825
        2017$1,303 -5.5%$23,825
        2016$1,379 +24.4%$23,825
        2015$1,109 $23,825
        2014$1,109 $23,825 -10.9%
        2013$1,109 +9.3%$26,750 +0.1%
        2011$1,015 $26,733
        2010$1,015 $26,733
        2009-- $26,733 +16.7%
        2008$1,036 $22,915
        2007$1,036 +11%$22,915 +11%
        2006$933 $20,641
        2005$933 -26%$20,641 -8%
        2004$1,261 +31.5%$22,429 +31.5%
        2002$959 $17,062
        2001-- $17,062 -75%
        2000-- $68,247
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 37821

        Getting around

        3 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        4 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating
        Schools provided by the listing agent
        • Elementary: Newport Grammar

        Source: Lakeway Area AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.

        Browse local experts