Charming and versatile 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offering comfort, functionality, and plenty of outdoor extras. The open living area features a cathedral ceiling and cozy gas log fireplace, flowing into the kitchen and dining area—ideal for everyday living or entertaining. A dedicated laundry room adds convenience. Enjoy relaxing evenings on the screened porch while in the hot tub. Outside, you'll find ample parking including an RV hookup, a detached garage with insulation and electricity, additional storage shed, chicken coop, and a garden area ready for your green thumb. A bonus outbuilding on the property makes a perfect playhouse, studio, or creative space. Conveniently located near Hayesville, Hiawassee, and Young Harris, with an easy drive to Blairsville and Murphy—this property offers both privacy and accessibility.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$319,000
531 Wikle Rd, Hayesville, NC 28904
2beds
--sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1997
1.05 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy gas log fireplaceCathedral ceilingGarden areaKitchen and dining areaDedicated laundry roomScreened porchChicken coop
- 114 days |
- 689 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Diana Byers 828-557-8073,
REMAX Mountain Properties
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 422427
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space,None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Storage, Garden, RV Hookup, Retaining Walls
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Seasonal
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 1.05 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 545900142653
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $123,300
- Annual tax amount: $567
- Date on market: 1/21/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $319,000-3% |
Source: NGBOR #422427 Report a problem | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $329,000-1.5% |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $334,000+15.2% |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2022 | Sold | $289,900 |
Source: NGBOR #312906 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2022 | Pending sale | $289,900 |
Source: NGBOR #312906 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $289,900+65.7% |
Source: NGBOR #312906 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2020 | Sold | $175,000+59.1% |
Source: NGBOR #298404 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2017 | Sold | $110,000 |
Source: NGBOR #257276 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2023 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2022 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2021 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2020 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2019 | $567 | $123,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $123,300 +1.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $121,229 |
| 2015 | -- | $121,229 |
| 2014 | -- | $121,229 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28904
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Hayesville ElementaryGrades: 3-5Distance: 2.5 mi
- 3/10Hayesville MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 2.4 mi
- 5/10Hayesville HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- North Carolina
- Clay County
- Hayesville
- 28904
- 531 Wikle Rd