Are you ready for more space and a prime East side location close to the marina and HWY 4? Don’t miss this beautiful ranch-style home situated on just over an acre at Lake Panorama with an opportunity to lease a boat slip at the marina! Let’s talk numbers—this home offers over 1,800 sq ft on the main level plus more than 1,500 sq ft of finished lower-level living space, providing endless possibilities. The main floor layout includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, a primary suite with private bath, and an additional office/den, offering flexible options for work, guests, or hobbies. The open-concept living room, dining area, and kitchen create an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining along with a spacious laundry/mud room that adds everyday convenience. The finished lower level features a huge media/rec room with a custom bar, two bedrooms, 3/4 bath plus bonus room and storage. Outside, you’ll appreciate the three-car attached garage offering ample storage for lake toys, golf carts, or ATVs. Plus, a great deck to enjoy the large spacious backyard. This home truly has it all—space, location, and functionality—and is just waiting for you to call it home.
For sale
$525,000
5310 Chimra Rd, Panora, IA 50216
5beds
1,812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
1.05 Acres Lot
$501,100 Zestimate®
$290/sqft
$102/mo HOA
What's special
Ranch-style homeThree-car attached garageGreat deckLarge spacious backyard
- 126 days |
- 248 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura Kemble (641)755-2377,
Sunset Realty,
Angela Worth 712-249-4067,
Sunset Realty
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 732452
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Vented
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,812
- Total interior livable area: 1,812 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,550
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Three Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
Lot
- Size: 1.05 Acres
- Dimensions: 127 x 167
Details
- Parcel number: 0001871100
- Zoning: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,220 annually
- HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
- Second HOA name: Lake Panorama Association
Location
- Region: Panora
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $290/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $462,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,182
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 127 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$501,100
$476,000 - $526,000
$2,365/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $525,000+52.2%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2021 | Sold | $344,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2021 | Pending sale | $344,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2021 | Price change | $344,900-1.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2021 | Listed for sale | $349,900$193/sqft |
Source: DMMLS #616366 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Pending sale | $349,900$193/sqft |
Source: Sunset Realty #616366 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2020 | Price change | $349,900-2.8%$193/sqft |
Source: Sunset Realty #616366 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $360,000+53.2%$199/sqft |
Source: Sunset Realty #616366 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2016 | Sold | $235,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,182 -3.4% | $462,200 +7.7% |
| 2024 | $5,366 +16.7% | $429,300 |
| 2023 | $4,600 +1% | $429,300 +43% |
| 2022 | $4,554 +10% | $300,200 |
| 2021 | $4,140 +2% | $300,200 +12.9% |
| 2020 | $4,061 -0.6% | $266,000 |
| 2019 | $4,085 +13.2% | $266,000 |
| 2018 | $3,610 -1.3% | $266,000 |
| 2017 | $3,656 +10.7% | -- |
| 2016 | $3,302 | -- |
| 2015 | $3,302 -1.5% | $232,086 |
| 2014 | $3,352 +1.4% | $232,086 |
| 2013 | $3,306 +14.6% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,884 +8.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,660 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50216