Skip main navigation
Active
  • $309,000

    5320 N Sheridan Rd APT 2203, Chicago, IL 60640

    2beds
    1,015sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $304/sqft
    $924/mo HOA

    What's special

    Spacious balconyLarge bedroomsPicnic tablesBreathtaking lake viewTennis courts
    Attention deal seekers! Breathtaking lake view 2b2b condo with huge potential! Long time owned unit with wear and tear presented in its true color. Great open floor plan! Bright living room leading to spacious balcony not to miss the beautiful lake and city view on the east and south! Large bedrooms! Primary bedroom with private bath! Home in decent condition and just need some minor updates - a little polish will make it shine! Priced for a quick sale! Highly desirable building in Edgewater with 24-hour door staff, basic cable with upgrade options, package hub, laundry room with updated washer & dryer, fitness center, pool, tennis courts, sundeck/patio area, picnic tables. Awesome mobility with close proximity to Mariano's, Jewel, CVS, Starbucks, restaurants, CTA buses and Red Line stop. Book a tour today!
    5 days
    |
    549
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Christy Hu 847-942-3971,

    United Real Estate - Chicago

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12646567MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 136 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X17
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: COMBO
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X7
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X11
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,015 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Dog Run
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Side(s) of Property
      • Water view: Side(s) of Property
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 14082090221488
      • Parcel number: 14082090221212
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Door Person, Exercise Room, Health Club, On Site Manager/Engineer, Park, Party Room, Sundeck, Indoor Pool, Receiving Room, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Water, Parking, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Exercise Facilities, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet
      • HOA fee: $924 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $304/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $201,590
      • Annual tax amount: $4,026
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$309,000$304/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12646567 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$2,994 +4%$20,159
        2022$2,880 +1.1%$20,159
        2021$2,848 -0.1%$20,159 +9.7%
        2020$2,851 +0.1%$18,382 -9.6%
        2019$2,847 -3.8%$20,343 -3.9%
        2018$2,960 +50.4%$21,170 +39.1%
        2017$1,968 -10.2%$15,218
        2016$2,191 +11.5%$15,218
        2015$1,965 +17.2%$15,218 +13.3%
        2014$1,676 +3.2%$13,434
        2013$1,623 -18.9%$13,434 -13%
        2012$2,002 -16.6%$15,434 -15.1%
        2011$2,400 -25.4%$18,177 -15.8%
        2010$3,216 +1.9%$21,581 -2%
        2009$3,156 +6.5%$22,022 -2.1%
        2008$2,963 +0.6%$22,504
        2007$2,946 -0.6%$22,504
        2006$2,966 -8.9%$22,504 -5.2%
        2005$3,254 +1.9%$23,737
        2004$3,193 +4.5%$23,737
        2003$3,057 -5.4%$23,737 +19.8%
        2002$3,231 $19,809
        2001-- $19,809

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edgewater

          Getting around

          88 / 100
          Very Walkable
          77 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          90 / 100
          Biker's Paradise