Discover a sanctuary of sophistication at 5322 Val Verde St. Upon entry, a breathtaking spiral staircase sets the tone for an open-concept layout designed for both gracious daily living and high-end entertaining. The heart of the home is a spacious island kitchen and sun-drenched breakfast room, which flow seamlessly into a massive family room. The primary suite serves as a true retreat, featuring a romantic private balcony, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-like updated bath. Two additional bedrooms each feature ensuite baths, ensuring privacy and comfort for all. Extensive mechanical and cosmetic updates provide peace of mind, including a newer roof, HVAC systems, premium appliances and water heaters. Covered patio and oversized garage add practical convenience. Walking distance to St. George Elementary and Mandarin Immersion Magnet school. Easy access to Galleria, Medical Center, Downtown, Uptown, and major highways. Quiet, pedestrian-friendly neighborhood with 24/7 security patrol.
For sale
$1,100,000
5322 Val Verde St, Houston, TX 77056
3beds
3,548sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
6,599.34 Square Feet Lot
$1,048,200 Zestimate®
$310/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Romantic private balconySpa-like updated bathMassive family roomPremium appliancesSun-drenched breakfast roomBreathtaking spiral staircaseCovered patio
- 1 day |
- 90 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Austin Oztan TREC #0591481 713-962-0355,
Keller Williams Realty Metropolitan
Source: HAR,MLS#: 30154045
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Up
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,548
- Total interior livable area: 3,548 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Has spa: Yes
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 6,599.34 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0770870020019
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $310/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $941,956
- Annual tax amount: $20,952
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,048,200
$996,000 - $1.10M
$4,654/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+29.4%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2015 | Pending sale | $850,000$240/sqft |
Source: Page-Pryde Properties #55580114 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $850,000$240/sqft |
| 9/8/2015 | Pending sale | $850,000$240/sqft |
| 8/30/2015 | Price change | $850,000-2.9%$240/sqft |
| 8/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $875,000$247/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,699 +9.8% | $941,956 +10.8% |
| 2024 | $13,388 +4.8% | $850,235 +0.6% |
| 2023 | $12,775 -10.9% | $845,000 -7.3% |
| 2022 | $14,334 | $911,832 +14.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $795,000 +0.2% |
| 2020 | $14,984 -8.2% | $793,295 -7.2% |
| 2019 | $16,322 -5.6% | $855,000 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $17,296 | $820,000 |
| 2017 | $17,296 -0.1% | $820,000 |
| 2016 | $17,311 +19.4% | $820,000 -9.9% |
| 2015 | $14,497 | $909,775 +17.3% |
| 2014 | $14,497 | $775,327 +24% |
| 2013 | -- | $625,109 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $613,121 -4.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $640,570 |
| 2010 | -- | $640,570 -7.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $692,036 +4.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $661,738 +17.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $563,870 +6.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $530,584 -0.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $533,500 +8.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $491,500 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $446,900 +6.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $418,000 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $380,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Greater Uptown