Skip main navigation
Sold for $236,000
  • $236,000

    5326 McCurry Rd, Roscoe, IL 61073

    3beds
    1,588sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    2.32 Acres Lot
    $294,000 Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $1,982 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $294,000

    $279,000 - $309,000

    $1,982/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,982/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,821/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,821/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Check out this 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch located on one of the nicest lots you'll every find. We are talking about over 2 acres of a nicely landscaped yard with a drive around driveway for drive through convenience, 4 car insulated and heated garage, 2 garden sheds and an above ground pool that you are going to want to get in as soon as possible and relax with the beverage of your choice on one of the many hot, humid summer days that we have in the midwest or put your chase lounge on the pool deck and relax. When it gets too hot, take a dip. The master bedroom is huge and has a master bath with a whirlpool tub and shower and linen closet. A patio door leads you from your bedroom to the awesome yard just waiting for you to put on the deck of your dreams. All appliances included. If you cook a lot or bake you are going to love the two ovens along with the cooktop. How many homes do you know of that have 2 ovens? Just think how much easier Thanksgiving dinner will be. There is an extra fridge located in the basement that can come in handy when your kitchen refrigerator screams for help and the washer and dryer are also included. Kitchen also has a great breakfast bar for those quick meals or extra dinner seating. This house uses natural gas which along with electricity is supplied by Rock Energy Power and Gas. Cable and internet are supplied by Spectrum or you can use the included antenna for free TV viewing! Also included is an UHP Home Warranty for 1 full year of worry free living. Don't wait a minute longer to check this beauty out!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ronald Taylor 815-509-3555,

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Bought with:

    Carlos Serna, 475161572

    Century 21 Affiliated

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202303673MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324.5
    • Dimensions: 27.5 x 11.8
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 107.88
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 9.3
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108.81
    • Dimensions: 11.7 x 9.3
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 134.85
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 8.7
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 223.2
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 14.4
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198.95
    • Dimensions: 17.3 x 11.5
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Solid Surface Counters
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,588
    • Total interior livable area: 1,588 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,588
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Detached, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    Lot
    • Size: 2.32 Acres
    • Dimensions: 330 x 300 x 330 x 300
    • Features: County Taxes
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garden Shed, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 0421353017
    • Other equipment: TV Antenna

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Siding, Vinyl
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    8/4/2023Sold$236,000+0.4%$149/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202303673 Report a problem
    7/6/2023Pending sale$235,000$148/sqft
    7/5/2023Listed for sale$235,000$148/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,890 +19.5%$65,287 +11.4%
    2023$4,091 +6.5%$58,590 +9.4%
    2022$3,840 $53,560 +6.4%
    2021-- $50,315 +3.8%
    2020$3,528 +3.8%$48,487 +4.7%
    2019$3,400 +1.5%$46,315 +4.1%
    2018$3,349 +3.4%$44,504 +3.7%
    2017$3,239 $42,924 +1.6%
    2016$3,239 +4.7%$42,235 +2.9%
    2015$3,093 +5.2%$41,029 +1.3%
    2014$2,941 -7.4%$40,510 -12.5%
    2009$3,177 $46,277 +5.5%
    2007-- $43,857 +2%
    2006-- $42,997 +3.9%
    2005-- $41,371 +2%
    2004-- $40,560 +24.3%
    2003-- $32,631 +2.8%
    2001-- $31,745 +2.6%
    2000-- $30,944
    1999-- $30,944

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61073