Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $90K (4/16)
    $995,000

    5327 Dusty Rd, Athens, TX 75752

    5beds
    3,486sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    2.01 Acres Lot
    $945,400 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Several flex spacesTwo-acre lotTwo primary suitesBeautiful viewsLarge bunk roomLarge boathouseTree-shaded grounds
    Perfect for either a weekend retreat or full time residency, this incredibly spacious lakefront home features 180 linear feet of shoreline on a two-acre lot. Situated in arguably the most beautiful part of Lake Athens, the tree-shaded grounds offer beautiful views and abundant wildlife. Enjoy world class bass fishing right off the large boathouse or wake up to the site of a herd of deer grazing just outside the back door. The home has two primary suites (one on the ground floor and one upstairs), a large bunk room, and several flex spaces. With a new roof and new exterior and interior paint, the well-built home is ready for your new vision inside.
    33 days
    |
    385
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Matthew Wood 0639178 214-532-8327,

    Scout RE Texas 214-532-8327

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21235358

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 20
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Kitchen Island, Multiple Master Suites, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,486 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
      • Body of water: Athens
      Lot
      • Size: 2.01 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Waterfront
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House
      • Parcel number: 038100900C0000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Other, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $12,218
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 190 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $945,400

        $898,000 - $993,000

        $4,836/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Price change$995,000-8.3%$285/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21235358 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listed for sale$1,085,000-9.2%$311/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21078855 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Listing removed$1,195,000$343/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20873518 Report a problem
        3/19/2025Listed for sale$1,195,000+139.5%$343/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20873518 Report a problem
        9/7/2017Listing removed$499,000$143/sqft
        Source: STEVE GRANT REAL ESTATE LLC #82353 Report a problem
        9/7/2017Listed for sale$499,000$143/sqft
        Source: STEVE GRANT REAL ESTATE LLC #82353 Report a problem
        9/6/2017Sold--
        Source: GTARMLS #10083314 Report a problem
        8/11/2017Pending sale$499,000$143/sqft
        Source: Steve Grant Real Estate, LLC #13632105 Report a problem
        6/20/2017Listed for sale$499,000-9.6%$143/sqft
        Source: STEVE GRANT REAL ESTATE LLC #82353 Report a problem
        10/18/2016Listing removed$552,000$158/sqft
        Source: Weinstein Real Estate #77421 Report a problem
        10/20/2015Listed for sale$552,000$158/sqft
        Source: WEINSTEIN REALTY #77421 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75752

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable