Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $2.9K (4/30)
    $392,000

    533 Bethany Rd, Sycamore, IL 60178

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $390,400 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceStylish designer lightingSoaring ceilingsEn-suite bathroomUpdated guest bathHigh-end finishesStunning bay window
    Welcome to a home where every detail has been carefully curated! This beautifully maintained property offers a truly move-in-ready experience, blending the serenity of country living with unmatched convenience. Set on a spacious .59-acre lot on the edge of Sycamore, you'll appreciate the peaceful surroundings while being just minutes from dining, shopping, and local schools. The covered front porch welcomes you into a bright and airy living room featuring soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors, a stunning bay window, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The fully renovated kitchen shines with luxury vinyl plank flooring, stylish designer lighting, and high-end finishes such as quartz countertops, an undermount sink, custom backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. A striking wood-beamed ceiling defines the dining area, while sliding doors lead to a paver patio and covered deck-perfect for effortless indoor-outdoor entertaining. The primary suite offers a private retreat with bamboo flooring, ample closet space, volume ceilings, and direct access to a charming 15x7 deck-ideal for unwinding in the evening. The en-suite bathroom includes a convenient pocket door for added privacy. Two additional bedrooms feature hardwood flooring and generous closets, complemented by an updated guest bath. Function meets comfort in the sun-filled laundry room just off the kitchen, complete with washer, dryer, and abundant cabinetry. A connecting breezeway provides covered access to the two-car garage and a spacious 14x11 covered deck-an excellent space for entertaining or relaxing. The finished basement expands your living space with a large recreation room, a third full bathroom, dedicated storage areas, and a functional workshop. Brand-new carpet was installed in the basement in 2026, adding a fresh and updated feel. A backyard shed provides extra storage for seasonal tools and equipment. Recent Improvements: 2026: New basement carpet installed 2025: New gutters with gutter guards; primary bath refreshed with new paint and updated shower fixtures 2024: Fully renovated garage with spray foam insulation, new conduit-based electrical system, sub-panel installation, and additional outlets; all outlets, switches, and covers replaced throughout the home 2023: New well pressure tank 2022: Roof replacement 2020: Complete kitchen renovation 2019: Water heater Approx. 7 years: A/C and HVAC system 2009-2010: Windows, vinyl siding, and primary bedroom addition This home is more than just a place to live-it's the perfect setting for your next chapter.
    63 days
    |
    1,869
    |
    109
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Travis Velazquez 815-762-8466,

    Elm Street REALTORS,

    Evangeline Velazquez 815-762-1322,

    Elm Street REALTORS

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12586174MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Workshop, Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Deck, Other Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 105 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X7
      Deck
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9X11
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 500 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25X20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X14
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 260 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X13
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X7
      Other
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8X20
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Humidifier
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Unit
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Crawl Space,Partial
      • Attic: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Breezeway
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 X 232
      • Features: Mature Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0905379012
      • Special conditions: None
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $336,180
      • Annual tax amount: $8,694
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $390,400

        $371,000 - $410,000

        $2,636/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$392,000$233/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12586174 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Contingent$392,000$233/sqft
        4/30/2026Price change$392,000-0.7%$233/sqft
        3/21/2026Price change$394,900-1.3%$235/sqft
        3/10/2026Listed for sale$399,900+17.6%$237/sqft
        7/25/2023Sold$340,000+1.5%$202/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11803316 Report a problem
        6/12/2023Contingent$335,000$199/sqft
        6/8/2023Listed for sale$335,000$199/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,695 +31.5%$112,060 +40%
        2023$6,612 +0.4%$80,036 +4.8%
        2022$6,582 +3.6%$76,385 +5%
        2021$6,354 +2.2%$72,727 +3.2%
        2020$6,219 +3.9%$70,458 +4.4%
        2019$5,984 +23.1%$67,501 +22.5%
        2018$4,863 +3.7%$55,089 +5%
        2017$4,690 +4.4%$52,446 +6.4%
        2016$4,491 +0.4%$49,292 +6.5%
        2015$4,474 $46,288 +3.9%
        2014$4,474 $44,551 -3.5%
        2013$4,474 $46,167 -9.1%
        2012-- $50,772 -9.4%
        2011-- $56,028 -7.2%
        2010-- $60,407 -4.6%
        2009-- $63,346 +4%
        2008-- $60,910 +3.5%
        2007-- $58,828 +5.1%
        2006-- $55,962

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,688/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1927
        Property taxes
        $761
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60178

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable