Gorgeous St. Johns Riverfront Private Estate set on 5 acres with 250 feet of pristine river frontage. This one-of-a-kind property offers exceptional privacy, functionality, and breathtaking views.
Some of the many standout features include a bulkheaded shoreline, private boat ramp, and a custom dock with two large boat lifts plus a 30x30 covered platformperfect for fishing or entertaining. The front yard showcases a freshwater pond with gazebo, adding to the estate's peaceful, park-like setting.
A private, paved, gated drive leads to all buildings on the property and includes a circle drive for convenience and curb appeal. Outbuildings are abundant, including a 45x30 RV/boat storage building, a 3-car garage with workshop, and a dedicated lawn maintenance building.
The custom-built home features 2x6 construction with brick veneer, 400-amp electric service, and a 50-year lifetime shingle roof. Combined, the home and outbuildings offer over 8,000 square feet under roof. Thoughtfully designed with a primary suites on each level, the home provides flexibility for guests or multi-generational living.
Enjoy panoramic river views from nearly every room, creating a seamless connection between indoor living and the natural beauty of the St. Johns River.
This private waterfront estate truly has it all and is an absolute must-see.
Active
Price cut: $113K (4/29)
$1,682,000
533 W RIVER Road, Palatka, FL 32177
6beds
4,476sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
4.88 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$376/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bulkheaded shorelinePeaceful park-like settingFreshwater pond with gazeboPrivate boat rampPrivate paved gated driveDedicated lawn maintenance buildingCustom-built home
- 128 days |
- 1,479 |
- 68 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CHAD FREEMAN 386-546-6450,
IHEART REALTY INC 386-546-8571
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2125022
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, In Unit, Lower Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower, Master Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 8,597
- Total interior livable area: 4,476 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage, Other
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Glass Enclosed, Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Boat Lift, Boat Ramp - Private, Dock, Fire Pit
- Fencing: Fenced,Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: River
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River
- Waterfront features: River Front
Lot
- Size: 4.88 Acres
- Features: Easement Access, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 510927000001300000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $376/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,200,160
- Annual tax amount: $15,017
- Date on market: 2/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $1,682,000-6.3%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $1,795,000-0.3%$401/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Pending sale | $1,800,000$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,800,000+112%$402/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2019 | Sold | $849,000$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2019 | Pending sale | $849,000$190/sqft |
Source: IHEART REALTY INC #996401 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2019 | Price change | $849,000-3.7%$190/sqft |
Source: IHEART REALTY INC #996401 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2019 | Price change | $882,000-10.8%$197/sqft |
Source: IHEART REALTY INC #996401 Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $989,000+11.2%$221/sqft |
Source: IHEART REALTY INC #996401 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2016 | Listing removed | $889,000$199/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2016 | Listed for sale | $889,000+12.7%$199/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2014 | Listing removed | $789,000$176/sqft |
Source: St. Johns River Real Estate #644801 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2013 | Price change | $789,000-7.1%$176/sqft |
Source: St. Johns River Real Estate Company #644801 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2013 | Price change | $849,000-14.2%$190/sqft |
| 4/5/2013 | Price change | $989,000-11.6%$221/sqft |
| 12/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,119,000$250/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,994 +2.5% | $1,200,160 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $13,652 +5% | $1,095,750 +11.1% |
| 2022 | $13,005 +0.8% | $985,900 +21.7% |
| 2021 | $12,897 -2.7% | $810,330 +5.4% |
| 2020 | $13,252 +43.6% | $769,010 +5.2% |
| 2018 | $9,230 | $731,130 +33% |
| 2017 | $9,230 -0.7% | $549,710 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $9,294 +4% | $538,410 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $8,935 +1.6% | $534,674 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $8,790 | $528,645 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $520,833 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $512,127 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $497,211 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $489,863 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $476,984 +0.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $476,507 +3% |
| 2007 | -- | $462,628 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $438,198 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $425,435 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $417,502 +133.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $179,040 +6.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $168,508 +53.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $110,046 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32177