Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $58K (5/12)
    $540,000

    1337 Westheimer Rd, Abilene, TX 79601

    6beds
    2,712sqft
    : 
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1984
    -- sqft lot
    $519,200 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ample bedroom sizesTwo spacious units
    Well-maintained duplex offering two spacious units, each featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Both units are currently tenant-occupied, providing immediate rental income for investors. Each side offers functional layouts with comfortable living spaces, ample bedroom sizes, and practical kitchen and dining areas suited for everyday living. The property is ideal for investors seeking a turnkey opportunity, with both tenants on month-to-month leases, allowing flexibility for future rent adjustments or owner occupancy if desired. Whether you’re looking to expand your rental portfolio or live in one unit while renting the other, this duplex presents a versatile investment option.
    11 days
    |
    294
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chelsea Stroud 0830963 325-677-3500,

    Barnett & Hill 325-677-3500

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21256307

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Tile
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,712
      • Total interior livable area: 2,712 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3,615.48 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 32644

Condition
      • Year built: 1984

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $145,556
      • Annual tax amount: $3,299
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $519,200

        $493,000 - $545,000

        $2,772/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$540,000-9.7%$199/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21256307 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$598,000+356.5%$221/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21256307 Report a problem
        1/5/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/8/2022Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/26/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/23/2022Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        11/1/2016Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        9/19/2016Pending sale$131,000$48/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX OF ABILENE #13452520 Report a problem
        8/30/2016Listed for sale$131,000$48/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX OF ABILENE #13452520 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,299 +4.6%$145,556 +6.3%
        2024$3,153 +0.2%$136,982 +0.4%
        2023$3,145 -7.6%$136,455 +1.7%
        2022$3,406 $134,151 +9.8%
        2021-- $122,187 +6.6%
        2020$3,092 -0.6%$114,617 +1.1%
        2019$3,111 +18.5%$113,426 +4.7%
        2018$2,625 $108,300 +6.3%
        2017$2,625 +45.1%$101,879 +40%
        2016$1,808 +7.8%$72,759 +4%
        2015$1,677 $69,975 +1.1%
        2014$1,677 $69,192 +1.1%
        2013-- $68,415 +4.2%
        2012-- $65,679 +10%
        2011-- $59,722 +0.2%
        2010-- $59,594 +1.1%
        2009-- $58,944
        2008-- $58,944 +2.5%
        2007-- $57,484 +14.4%
        2006-- $50,254 +0.8%
        2005-- $49,878 +1.3%
        2004-- $49,260 +2.9%
        2003-- $47,883 -2.4%
        2002-- $49,075 +1.1%
        2001-- $48,528

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,490/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2662
        Property taxes
        $828
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Abilene Heights

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          57 / 100
          Bikeable