Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $540,000

    53308 Opossum Run Rd, Senecaville, OH 43780

    2beds
    2,592sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    53.23 Acres Lot
    $533,500 Zestimate®
    $208/sqft
    $1,447 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $533,500

    $507,000 - $560,000

    $1,447/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,198/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,198/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom built 2 br 2 bath log home with many special amenities, the extravagant stone fireplace and cathedral ceilings and open floor plan with log staircase leading up to the master suite with large walk-in closet and full bath and small office space to work from home is an added plus. Or the gourmet kitchen w new granite countertops tops and breakfast bar welcome the morning plus there’s an additional washer dryer hookup just off the kitchen area and full bath and first floor bedroom if needed. There’s a formal dining room that over looks the back yard with a French door that leads out to the covered back stone patio with fire pit that you can enjoy your 1/4-1/2 stocked pond while drinking morning coffee or entertaining guests. The full walkout basement has a family room with wood burning fireplace and additional area for another bathroom w plumbing stubbed in and laundry down and workshop area and ample storage. The home has county water and well water, many buildings outside for the animals which about 30 acres is fenced with electric and lifetime fencing. There’s a detached garage w carports on both sides for storage a 5 bay machine shed a wood shed and workshop w heat and cooling. The home could have an additional bedroom and bath in the basement if you want to finish the area off. Plenty of trails on the property and hunting blinds. Free gas to house. SELLER TO RETAIN MINERAL RIGHTS

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Shawn Marlatt 740-435-0003 accounting@remaxrepartners.com,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Partners

    Bought with:

    Carol A Goff, 447968

    Carol Goff & Associates

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5200663MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Guernsey-Muskingum Valley Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Basement, Lower Level
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Living Room, Masonry, Raised Hearth, Stone, Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,592
    • Total interior livable area: 2,592 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,552
    • Finished area below ground: 1,040

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Drain, Detached, Garage, Heated Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Entrance, Private Yard, Storage
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Wire
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Meadow, Pond, Pasture, Trees/Woods, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond,Water
    Lot
    • Size: 53.23 Acres
    • Features: Agricultural, Back Yard, Sloped Down, Farm, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Horse Property, Meadow, Pasture, Pond on Lot, Rolling Slope, Many Trees, Sloped Up, Wooded
    • Topography: Hill
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
    • Additional parcels included: 310021250.001
    • Parcel number: 310051148.000
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log Home
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log, Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$540,000-1.8%$208/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5200663 Report a problem
    5/12/2026Pending sale$550,000$212/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5200663 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Listed for sale$550,000$212/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5200663 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Contingent$550,000$212/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5200663 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Listed for sale$550,000$212/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5200663 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,983 $85,280
    2023$3,983 +21.9%$85,280 +21.9%
    2022$3,268 $69,970
    2021$3,268 $69,970
    2020$3,268 +3%$69,970 +3%
    2019$3,171 -1.2%$67,900
    2018$3,208 $67,900
    2017$3,208 +1.3%$67,900 +1.3%
    2016$3,168 $67,050
    2015$3,168 $67,050
    2014$3,168 +15%$67,050 +15%
    2013$2,755 $58,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43780