Skip main navigation
Active
  • $769,900

    5334 Tappan Ct, Reno, NV 89523

    4beds
    1,856sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $757,100 Zestimate®
    $415/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible sunroom additionSpa hot tubRelaxing outdoor settingStunning city viewsUpgraded padding and carpet
    Welcome to 5334 Tappan Ct, a beautifully maintained home nestled in one of Reno's most desirable locations. Proudly owned and lovingly cared for by the original owners since the home was built, this property blends comfort, thoughtful upgrades, and inviting indoor-outdoor living. Step inside and enjoy the warm, welcoming feel of the home while taking in the stunning city views that create the perfect backdrop for both relaxing evenings and entertaining guests. One of the true highlights is the incredible sunroom addition completed in 2021, offering a versatile space currently used as a home gym. This beautifully designed addition features premium Hunter Douglas honeycomb shades, upgraded padding and carpet, and was thoughtfully created for year-round enjoyment. Whether you envision a fitness studio, reading retreat, game room, or peaceful morning coffee space, the possibilities are endless. The backyard has also been extensively improved with nearly $14,000 invested in pavers and landscaping, creating a relaxing outdoor setting to enjoy Northern Nevada's beautiful weather. Unwind in the spa hot tub added in 2024 or entertain with confidence knowing the fencing and stain were newly completed in 2025. Additional major upgrades provide peace of mind, including exterior paint in 2021, AC and furnace replacement in 2020, mini-split system added in 2021, a 50-gallon water heater replaced in 2023, and a leaf strain system installed in 2023. The kitchen appliances have all been updated within the last six years, making this home truly move-in ready. Conveniently located near highly regarded schools, shopping, dining, parks, and easy freeway access, this home offers the perfect balance of comfort, convenience, and lifestyle. Opportunities like this do not come often in such a sought-after Reno neighborhood.
    4 hours
    |
    16
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jojiet Salcedo S.61032 775-338-7653,

    RE/MAX Professionals-Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260006115MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: Cabinets, In Hall, Laundry Room, Shelves, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,856
      • Total interior livable area: 1,856 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Steep Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 20411209
      • Zoning: SF8
      • Other equipment: Air Purifier

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Insulation - Batts, Stone Veneer
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Pitched,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Phone Connected, Sewer Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Silverado Ranch Estates 2 Phase 1
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Reno

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $415/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $376,096
      • Annual tax amount: $3,291
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $757,100

        $719,000 - $795,000

        $3,247/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$769,900+283%$415/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260006115 Report a problem
        3/8/1999Sold$201,000+13.6%$108/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/8/1995Sold$177,000$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,196 +3%$131,634 +4.9%
        2024$3,102 +21.6%$125,469 +5.4%
        2023$2,552 +5.3%$118,997 +36.3%
        2022$2,424 +3.1%$87,311 +8.6%
        2021$2,351 +3%$80,417 +2.4%
        2020$2,282 -2.9%$78,542
        2019$2,351 +3%$78,542 +11.3%
        2018$2,282 +8.7%$70,544 +1.5%
        2017$2,099 $69,511 +0.4%
        2016$2,099 $69,250 +4.1%
        2015$2,099 +3.2%$66,526 +6.4%
        2014$2,034 $62,519 +16.4%
        2013$2,034 $53,697
        2012-- $53,697 -5.2%
        2011-- $56,656 -7.6%
        2010-- $61,314 -12.4%
        2009-- $69,982 -14.2%
        2008-- $81,563
        2007-- $81,563 +24%
        2006-- $65,796 +8.9%
        2005-- $60,444 -0.2%
        2004-- $60,577 -6.3%
        2003-- $64,656 +0.7%
        2002-- $64,205
        2001-- $64,205

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northwest

          Getting around

          21 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable