Skip main navigation
Sold for $260,000
  • $260,000

    534 NE Shady Grove Rd, Lugoff, SC 29078

    0beds
    0baths
    --sqft
    Farm
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $259,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,747 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $259,900

    $247,000 - $273,000

    $1,747/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,747/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,747/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,526/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,526/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    28.86 +/- acres of high, dry ground in Richland County, SC, located near Lugoff and less than 2 miles from the Wateree River. This property offers a useful mix of open space, timber, and existing infrastructure suited for recreation, a residence, or a small agricultural use. A 2-acre pasture sits at the front of the property, leading to approximately 7.5 acres of planted pine about 20-25 years old, surrounded by mixed hardwoods. The pines could be managed for future timber harvest or pinestraw income. The tract is entirely upland, with no mapped wetlands or swamp areas. Utilities are already in place, including a well, power, and two septic tanks. A new metal building with a concrete floor and a partially finished bathroom offers storage, workshop, or base-camp potential. A meter and final septic hookups can be added as needed. An improved driveway and internal trail system make it easy to access all parts of the property by vehicle or on foot. The land supports abundant whitetail deer, wild turkey, and hogs, and several existing tree stands are positioned across the acreage. The property's layout and open space make it a strong candidate for a mini-farm or hobby agricultural setup. The surrounding area features multiple similar small farms and rural homesteads, reflecting a pattern of light agricultural and recreational land use along the US 601 corridor. Located approximately 18 miles from Columbia, 15 miles from Fort Jackson, and 10 miles from Camden, the property provides rural privacy with convenient access to amenities and employment centers.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Justin Lang Spittler 803-979-7018,

    Whitetail Properties Real Estate LLC

    Bought with:

    Non-member Agent

    Non-Member Office

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11604188

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 0
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
    Features
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Finished area above ground: 0

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 380000310
    • Lease amount: $0

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Farm
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 0

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Amps(0)

• Listing agreement: Exclusive
    • Available date: 11/06/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2026Sold$260,000+4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/17/2026Pending sale$250,000
    Source: Whitetail Properties #104688 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Contingent$250,000
    Source: My State MLS #11604188 Report a problem
    11/13/2025Listed for sale$250,000+150%
    Source: My State MLS #11604188 Report a problem
    11/14/2018Sold$100,000+300%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/28/2017Sold$25,000-70.2%
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/31/2007Sold$84,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022-- $140
    2021$76 -0.7%$140
    2020$76 -97.9%$140 -97.7%
    2019$3,641 +1015.6%$6,000 +4185.7%
    2018$326 $140 -6.7%
    2017-- $150
    2016-- $150
    2015$329 +0.6%$150 -98.7%
    2014$327 $11,500 +1754.8%
    2012-- $620
    2011-- $620
    2010-- $620
    2009-- $620
    2008-- $620 -17.3%
    2007-- $750 -1.3%
    2006-- $760
    2005-- $760 +20.6%
    2004-- $630 -85%
    2003-- $4,190
    2002-- $4,190 +1209.4%
    2000-- $320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29078