Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $630,400

    5340 E McDowell Rd, Wasilla, AK 99654

    3beds
    3baths
    3,161sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    4.78 Acres Lot
    $630,400 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $3,273 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $630,400

    $593,000 - $675,000

    $3,273/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,273/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,960/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,960/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful home with huge yard, garage, plus detached work shop. Hickory cabinets, fresh paint and carpet on lower level.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Radiant, Electric, Gas
    Features
    • Workshop, Family Room, Range/Oven, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,161 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 4.78 Acres
    • Topography: Gently Rolling
    • Land development status: Existing Structure
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6539000T00E
    • Zoning: UNZ
    • Zoning description: Not Zoned-all MSB but Palmer/Wasilla/Houston

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Split Level, Single Family Res
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

• Zoning: UNZ
    • ZoningDescription: Not Zoned-all MSB but Palmer/Wasilla/Houston
    • RoadSurfaceType: Paved, Gravel
    • Heating: Radiant, Electric, Natural Gas, Floor Furnace
    • Topography: Gently Rolling
    • AssociationYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Split Level, Single Family Res
    • HorseYN: true
    • PropertyType: A
    • HeatingYN: true
    • ExteriorFeatures: Storage, Barn/Shop
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Wood
    • StructureType: Wood Frame
    • LotSizeSource: Tax Authority
    • InteriorFeatures: Workshop, Family Room, Range/Oven, Basement
    • FoundationDetails: Poured Concrete
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • Road surface type: Paved, Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/22/2021Sold--
    Source: AKMLS #21-11718 Report a problem
    7/28/2021Pending sale$479,500$152/sqft
    Source: AKMLS #21-11718 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listed for sale$479,500+24.5%$152/sqft
    Source: AKMLS #21-11718 Report a problem
    6/17/2020Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/3/2020Pending sale$385,000$122/sqft
    Source: High Caliber Realty, Inc #20-2569 Report a problem
    4/9/2020Listed for sale$385,000$122/sqft
    Source: High Caliber Realty, Inc #20-2569 Report a problem
    3/9/2020Pending sale$385,000$122/sqft
    Source: High Caliber Realty, Inc. #20-2569 Report a problem
    2/27/2020Listed for sale$385,000+5.5%$122/sqft
    Source: High Caliber Realty, Inc. #20-2569 Report a problem
    9/14/2014Sold--
    Source: AKMLS #438001_14-5100 Report a problem
    6/11/2014Listing removed$365,000$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Alaska Group #14-5100 Report a problem
    4/20/2014Listed for sale$365,000$115/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,579 +1.4%$489,000 +3.9%
    2024$5,504 +6.7%$470,800 +2.8%
    2023$5,158 +1.8%$457,900 +9%
    2022$5,066 +0.1%$419,900 +10.6%
    2021$5,059 +7.2%$379,700 +10.9%
    2020$4,718 +1.6%$342,300 +2.5%
    2019$4,646 +1.7%$334,000 +1.2%
    2018$4,566 +8.3%$330,200 0%
    2017$4,217 $330,300 +1.3%
    2016$4,217 $326,200 +1.6%
    2015$4,217 $321,100 +1.8%
    2014$4,217 $315,400 -0.7%
    2013-- $317,700 -0.6%
    2012-- $319,600 +22.5%
    2011-- $260,900 +2.5%
    2010-- $254,600 +4.5%
    2009-- $243,700 -6.1%
    2008-- $259,400
    2007-- $259,400 +0%
    2006-- $259,300 +15.1%
    2005-- $225,300 +8.7%
    2004-- $207,300 +4.1%
    2003-- $199,200 +17%
    2002-- $170,300 +19.3%
    2001-- $142,800 +4.8%
    2000-- $136,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 99654