Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $5K (5/5)
$305,000
4beds
3,041sqft

535 Batty Way, Sumter, SC 29154

4beds
3,041sqft
Single family residence
Built in 2010
9,147 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$100 price/sqft

What's special

Brand new hvacNew carpetRelaxing screened porchSpacious fenced backyardDedicated officeOpen floor planHardwood floors

Back on market due to buyer financing falling through. Beautifully updated 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offering over 3,000 square feet of living space on a fully fenced lot. Built in 2010 and thoughtfully refreshed, this home features new HVAC, new water heater, new carpet, and hardwood floors throughout. Open floor ...

78 days
|
2,669
|
211
|
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 628460MLS Logo

Kingfisher Realty

Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 628460MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Partial bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 3
  • Has basement: No
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,041
  • Total interior livable area: 3,041 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage - Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
  • Stories: 2
Lot
  • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
Details
  • Parcel number: 1850903004

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Traditional
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Vinyl
  • Foundation: Slab
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 2010

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $100/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $226,196
  • Annual tax amount: $5,328
  • Date on market: 3/6/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/5/2026Price change$305,000-1.6%$100/sqft
Source: Consolidated MLS #628460 Report a problem
4/15/2026Listed for sale$310,000$102/sqft
Source: Consolidated MLS #628460 Report a problem
3/14/2026Pending sale$310,000$102/sqft
Source: Consolidated MLS #628460 Report a problem
3/6/2026Listed for sale$310,000+69.2%$102/sqft
Source: Consolidated MLS #628460 Report a problem
9/24/2025Sold$183,200-8.4%$60/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/22/2019Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
Source: ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter #140680 Report a problem
6/7/2019Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
Source: ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter #140680 Report a problem
5/9/2018Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
Source: ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter #136298 Report a problem
4/27/2018Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
Source: ERA-Wilder Realty-Sumter #136298 Report a problem
6/25/2013Sold$199,900-8.3%$66/sqft
Source: Sumter BOR #114786 Report a problem
6/8/2010Sold$217,990$72/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$5,328 +1%$13,570 -3.4%
2023$5,277 +207.6%$14,050 +49.9%
2022$1,715 +0.1%$9,370
2021$1,713 +2.5%$9,370 +9.3%
2020$1,672 +0.8%$8,570
2019$1,658 +3.8%$8,570
2018$1,597 $8,570
2017$1,597 $8,570
2016-- $8,570 +3.6%
2015-- $8,270
2014$1,657 $8,270 -1.8%
2013$1,657 $8,420
2012-- $8,420
2011-- --
2010-- --
2009-- --
2008-- --

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,711/mo
Principal & interest
$1536
Property taxes
$175
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $303,900

    $289,000 - $319,000

    $2,189/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 29154