Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $799,000

    53505 Tollgate Rd, Idyllwild, CA 92549

    5beds
    2,550sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $770,700 Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofLarge driveway for parkingNew carpetingStylish split-level floorplanRenovated bathroomsFresh landscaping
    Tucked among the pines in beautiful Idyllwild, this spacious and light-filled 5-bedroom, 3-bathroom farmhouse-style home is full of warmth, and charm. With a flexible layout perfect for multi-generational living, guests, or rental potential, this is the kind of mountain home that makes it easy to settle in and decompress in nature. Best of all, you're within walking distance to hiking trails, coffee shops, and the heart of town giving you the perfect balance of peaceful mountain living and everyday convenience.The stylish split-level floorplan features an open and airy main living space with soaring natural light, generous living and dining areas, and a cozy stove-style fireplace made for snowy evenings and slow mornings. The kitchen is outfitted with sleek stainless steel countertops that are equal parts cool and practical. Upstairs, you'll find four spacious bedrooms and two bathrooms, including a dreamy primary retreat with a private deck and ensuite bath with a rain shower. Downstairs, a large private suite with its own entrance offers endless flexibility as a guest space, luxe secondary primary, creative studio, or potential rental setup.The current owners have lovingly updated the home with a new roof, renovated bathrooms, fresh landscaping, a grey-water system, and new carpeting so you can move right in and start enjoying mountain life from day one. The property features a large driveway for parking, and aluminum siding - durable for all seasons. Outside, the property feels like your own mini-homestead, complete with a chicken coop and space for homesteading. Come on in and stay a while - we can't wait to show you this beautiful home.
    2 days
    |
    234
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stormie Leoni DRE # 01949760 310-227-5996,

    Compass 310-437-7500

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26834547MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Breakfast Area, Dining Room, Living Room, In-Law Suite
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry Area
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Dining Area
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Carpet, Mixed
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,550
      • Total interior livable area: 2,550 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main Level
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 561121053
      • Zoning: R-1A-9000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Raised
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $313/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $398,120
      • Annual tax amount: $4,734
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $770,700

        $732,000 - $809,000

        $3,298/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,734 +2.5%$398,120 +2%
        2024$4,619 +1%$390,315 +2%
        2023$4,573 +1.9%$382,663 +2%
        2022$4,488 +2.1%$375,161 +2%
        2021$4,396 +1.8%$367,806 +1%
        2020$4,318 $364,035 +2%
        2019-- $356,898 +36.3%
        2018$3,156 +1.8%$261,797 +54.2%
        2017$3,100 +46%$169,760 +2%
        2016$2,124 +0.9%$166,432 +1.5%
        2015$2,104 +4.3%$163,934 +2%
        2014$2,017 $160,725 -1.1%
        2013-- $162,474 +133.7%
        2012-- $69,527 +2%
        2011-- $68,164 +0.8%
        2010-- $67,656 -0.2%
        2009-- $67,819 +2%
        2008-- $66,490 +2%
        2007-- $65,187 +2%
        2006-- $63,910 +2%
        2005-- $62,657 +3.9%
        2003-- $60,306 +2%
        2002-- $59,124 +2%
        2001$785 +1.1%$57,965 +2%
        2000$776 $56,829

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92549

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable