Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,900

    5358 Gumtree Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27107

    --beds
    --baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Office
    Built in 1948
    -- sqft lot
    $289,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This is a great investment opportunity! This house has a long rental history and is surrounded by commercial property. Zoned RS. Roof installed 2024. Very convenient location to Wallburg, Thomasville and Winston-Salem. Just minutes to I-40. House needs some TLC. The lot is 1.38 acres.
    14 days
    |
    661
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ruth Prongay 336-813-1013,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty,

    George Munford 336-782-1831,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Carolinas Realty

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1218468MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,402

      Property

      Details
      • Parcel number: 0100200000016000
      • Zoning: RS
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Office
      Condition
      • Year built: 1948

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $266,870
      • Annual tax amount: $942
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $289,700

        $275,000 - $304,000

        $1,328/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$299,900+421.6%
        Source: Triad MLS #1218465 Report a problem
        2/1/1995Sold$57,500
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$942 +2.9%$132,670
        2024$915 $132,670
        2023$915 $132,670
        2022$915 $132,670
        2021$915 +17.7%$132,670 +17.7%
        2020$778 $112,690
        2019-- $112,690
        2018$766 $112,690
        2017$766 $112,690
        2016$766 $112,690
        2015$766 -0.9%$112,690 +0.6%
        2014$773 $112,000
        2013-- $112,000
        2012-- $112,000
        2011-- $112,000
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --
        1999-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27107

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable