If Walls Could Talk. A Turn of the Century Mini Farm situated on over 13 acres. 8 miles to Uwharrie Mtn trail heads and Lilly's Bridge Marina, Tillery Tradition Country Club, and 10-15 miles to major retailers. Includes a 3 stall, 2 level horse barn, several outbuildings, massive trees, tractor equipment, greenhouses, two commercial hydroponic systems for lettuce, cucumbers, tomatoes and most other vegetables, gardens, walk in coolers, small country store and accessories, workshop and tools, smokehouse, a separate septic and electrical service perfect for mother in law suite, energy efficient windows, and re plumbed in 2010, New Breaker box and wiring updated throughout and insulated. Come add your touches and colors and complete the dream! Truly private living! Perfect for a growing family or family compound.
Update: New roof! All new ply, facia, sealed and shingled. 30 year roof with guarantees by the installer. Absolutely beautiful!
For sale by owner
$374,000
536 Cc Camp Rd, Mount Gilead, NC 27306
3beds
2,122sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1890
13.19 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Several outbuildingsMassive treesEnergy efficient windows
What the owner loves about this home
Rare. You rarely find this anymore! Old charm. Slow life. Authentic.
- 9 days |
- 1,512 |
- 103 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (704) 219-3628
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Other, Stove, Electric, Gas, Wood / Pellet
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,122 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 13.19 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 659400772197
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Mount Gilead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $133,973
- Annual tax amount: $1,648
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,922/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $374,000+398.7%$176/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2012 | Sold | $75,000+10.3%$35/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2006 | Sold | $68,000$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,648 +100% | $133,973 |
| 2024 | $824 | $133,973 |
| 2023 | $824 | $133,973 |
| 2022 | $824 | $133,973 |
| 2021 | $824 | $133,973 |
| 2020 | $824 | $133,973 +4.7% |
| 2019 | -- | $127,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $127,900 |
| 2017 | -- | $127,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $127,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $127,900 +0% |
| 2014 | -- | $127,870 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $62,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27306