Skip main navigation
Sold for $291,000
  • $291,000

    536 Edgewood Road, Southport, NC 28461

    3beds
    1,342sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $286,600 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $2,104 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $286,600

    $272,000 - $301,000

    $2,104/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,104/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,686/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CHEERFUL COVERED FRONT PORCH HOME IN BOILING SPRING LAKES! Come see this bright 3-bedroom, 2 bath with 1-car garage Well-maintained with over 1300 square feet of living space close to Pine Lake for concert fun and only 5 minutes to the big lake for future boating and fishing. Fully fenced tree shaded backyard with patio, carport, shed, and room for a garden. Vaulted family room plus spacious kitchen featuring hardwoods and tile. Ideal setting near Historic Southport for shopping, dining, and sightseeing. Oak Island's ATLANTIC OCEAN and the INTRACOASTAL WATERWAY only 20 minutes away!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chris J Kuhn 910-367-3347,

    RE/MAX at the Beach / Oak Island

    Bought with:

    Tidal Realty Partners

    REAL Broker LLC

    Angelina F Warburton, 353369

    REAL Broker LLC

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100562113MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Brunswick County Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Master Downstairs
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,342
    • Total interior livable area: 1,342 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: On Site, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    • Dimensions: 140 x 149
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 157ad065
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$291,000$217/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100562113 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Contingent$291,000$217/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100562113 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Listed for sale$291,000+0.4%$217/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100562113 Report a problem
    1/30/2026Listing removed$289,900$216/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100505553 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Contingent$289,900$216/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100505553 Report a problem
    10/22/2025Price change$289,900-3.3%$216/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100505553 Report a problem
    5/5/2025Listed for sale$299,900+76.4%$223/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100505553 Report a problem
    7/27/2007Sold$170,000+325%$127/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #20611926 Report a problem
    4/24/2006Sold$40,000+300%$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/3/2005Sold$10,000$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,788 +13.1%$259,520
    2024$1,581 +2.2%$259,520
    2023$1,547 +11.9%$259,520 +61.7%
    2022$1,382 -0.7%$160,450 -1.9%
    2021$1,392 +6.5%$163,590
    2020$1,307 $163,590
    2019$1,307 +18.8%$163,590 +1233.3%
    2018$1,100 +5%$12,270
    2017$1,048 $12,270
    2016$1,048 $12,270 -91%
    2015$1,048 +8.7%$136,360 -3.3%
    2014$964 $140,991
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28461