Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $875,000

    5365 Meadow Brook Rd, Birmingham, AL 35242

    6beds
    4,901sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    1.34 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Master on mainUpdated bathroomsRefinished hardwoodsNew light fixturesOutdoor tvBuilt-in gas grillSpacious well-appointed master bath
    Prime Location in Meadow Brook (Mtn Ridge Estates with no thru traffic!) About 5 min to all OM schools & Briarwood! This house is stunning w/ fine finishes throughout! Since 2016, updates include: refinished hardwoods, new carpet, updated kitchen (granite, appliances, composite sink), updated bathrooms, new light fixtures, new flooring in bsmt, 2 new water heaters, 2 new hvacs, new furnace, new w/d can stay, new roof, new park pad, new gorgeous screened-in deck with cathedral ceiling, built-in gas grill, outdoor tv, overlooking backyard - home to frequent wildlife, & covered patio below! Master on Main. Spacious, well-appointed master bath. Finished bsmt with game area, media room, full bath, bdrm, kitchenette. 4 bdrms / 2 full baths upstairs! Come see it to believe it!
    29 days
    |
    2,734
    |
    137
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patti Henderson 205-585-0233,

    Smartway Real Estate LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21450132MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Great Room, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office/Study (ROOM)
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      Kitchen
      • Features: Stone Counters, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Area: 2160
      Office
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Central, Dual Systems (HEAT), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Dual, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), 2+ Water Heaters, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, High Ceilings, Cathedral/Vaulted, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Daylight,Concrete
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Stone, Gas Log, Great Room, Patio (FIREPL), Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,901 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,861
      • Finished area below ground: 1,040
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Circular Driveway, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch Screened, Covered (DECK), Screened (DECK), Deck
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Lighting, Sprinkler System
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 1.34 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Few Trees, Subdivision
      Details
      • Parcel number: 106140001002.021
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Estates Of Mountain Ridge
      Location
      • Region: Birmingham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $179/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $684,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,969
      • Price range: $875K - $875K
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$875,000+74.1%$179/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21450132 Report a problem
        4/29/2016Sold$502,500-4.3%$103/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #736740 Report a problem
        2/5/2016Pending sale$525,000$107/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #736740 Report a problem
        1/2/2016Listed for sale$525,000+36.4%$107/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Southern Homes 280 #736740 Report a problem
        8/15/2014Sold$385,000-1.3%$79/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        5/4/2000Sold$389,900+1459.6%$80/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/7/1999Sold$25,000$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,969 +2.2%$68,420 +2.2%
        2024$2,904 +8%$66,940 +7.9%
        2023$2,690 +7.2%$62,060 +7%
        2022$2,510 -3.1%$57,980 -3%
        2021$2,590 +2.8%$59,800 +2.8%
        2020$2,519 +0.8%$58,180 +0.8%
        2019$2,499 +11.2%$57,720 +11%
        2017$2,246 +1.8%$51,980 +9.2%
        2015$2,206 +7.4%$47,600 +4.8%
        2014$2,053 +4.9%$45,420
        2013$1,957 -5.5%$45,420 -5.4%
        2012$2,071 -0.8%$48,000 -0.7%
        2011$2,087 -1.5%$48,360 -1.5%
        2010$2,119 -9%$49,100 -8.9%
        2009$2,330 +11.8%$53,880 +11.6%
        2007$2,083 +10.2%$48,280 -89%
        2005$1,890 +4.1%$438,700 +4%
        2004$1,815 $421,800
        2003$1,815 +15.3%--
        2002$1,575 --
        2001$1,575 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35242

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable