Skip main navigation
Sold for $238,000
Street View
  • $238,000

    537 Miner Farm Rd, Chazy, NY 12921

    4beds
    2,036sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    4.7 Acres Lot
    $273,000 Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $2,423 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $273,000

    $254,000 - $292,000

    $2,423/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,423/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,423/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,367/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,367/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Old Style home with 4.7 acres just down the road from Chazy Central Rural School. Cozy woodstove in living room for those cooler nights. Primary bedroom has a wood burning fireplace that has been lined for a pellet stove, if desired. The main level features one bedroom and a full bathroom. First floor laundry. Chicken coop and horseshoe pits in the expansive back yard. Garage even has its own 100-amp service! The working hand water pump just adds to the homes charm! Taxes are based on 2022 assessment of $202,600. New 2023 assessment is for $235,200.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandi Jewell,

    RE/MAX North Country

    Bought with:

    Allyssa Rock, 10401373427

    Kavanaugh Realty-Plattsburgh

    Source: ACVMLS,MLS#: 200462MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Fireplace
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 230 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Description: Main Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Area: 48 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 6
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 56 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 x 8
    Dining room
    • Description: Bay window with storage
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 12
    Living room
    • Description: Fireplace with wood stove
    • Level: First
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Other
    • Description: Foyer/Laundry Room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Kerosene, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Entrance Foyer, Master Downstairs
    • Windows: Vinyl Clad Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,036
    • Total interior livable area: 2,036 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,036
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 6
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
    • Exterior features: Gray Water System, Storage
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 4.70 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Few Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s), Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 94.1213
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Other equipment: Call Listing Agent

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Old Style
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1930

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Phone Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/25/2024Sold$238,000-0.8%$117/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    1/19/2024Pending sale$239,900$118/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    11/15/2023Listed for sale$239,900$118/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    11/10/2023Contingent$239,900$118/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    10/27/2023Price change$239,900-4%$118/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    9/26/2023Price change$249,900-3.9%$123/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    9/10/2023Listed for sale$260,000-3.7%$128/sqft
    Source: ACVMLS #200462 Report a problem
    8/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/25/2023Price change$270,000-6.9%$133/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/18/2023Price change$290,000-10.8%$142/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/13/2023Listed for sale$325,000+88.4%$160/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/27/2014Sold$172,500+17.3%$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/2010Sold$147,000-17.4%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/2008Listing removed$177,900$87/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #130209 Report a problem
    5/18/2008Listed for sale$177,900$87/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #130209 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $244,300 +3.9%
    2024-- $235,200
    2023-- $235,200 +13.8%
    2022-- $206,600 +9.8%
    2021-- $188,200 +3.1%
    2020-- $182,600
    2019-- $182,600 +38.3%
    2018-- $132,000
    2017$2,139 $132,000
    2016-- $132,000
    2015-- $132,000
    2014-- $132,000
    2013-- $132,000
    2012-- $132,000
    2011-- $132,000
    2010-- $132,000
    2009-- $132,000
    2008-- $132,000 +3.1%
    2007-- $128,000 +5.3%
    2006-- $121,600 +12.6%
    2005-- $108,000
    2004-- $108,000 +5.9%
    2003-- $102,000 +15%
    2002-- $88,700
    2001-- $88,700 +4.4%
    2000-- $85,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12921