Perfect opportunity for an investor to revive this existing park with one Double Wide and 3 older single-wide units with potentially additional spots. Double wide unit has its own separate well and 3 bedroom septic and well. The three Single wide units are on 9 bedroom septic. There are multiple wells on the property but the main well and system will need work. All units will need work, but the bones of the park are there and ready for your vision. Please do not disturb existing tenants.
Active
$445,000
537 Old Newfound Rd, Leicester, NC 28748
9beds
5baths
--sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$428,300 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 49 days |
- 425 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Shawn Lynch ShawnLynchWNC@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Executive
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4363729
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 9
- Bathrooms: 5
Interior area
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2.13 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 879093263900000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed, Other - See Remarks
- Water: Shared Well, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Leicester
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $218,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,498
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
- Tenant pays: Cable TV, Electricity
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$428,300
$407,000 - $450,000
$1,777/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $445,000-1.1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Listing removed | $449,900 |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,498 +4.4% | $218,100 |
| 2024 | $1,435 +3.1% | $218,100 |
| 2023 | $1,392 +1.6% | $218,100 |
| 2022 | $1,370 | $218,100 |
| 2021 | $1,370 +29.2% | $218,100 +37.6% |
| 2020 | $1,060 -4.9% | $158,500 -4.9% |
| 2019 | $1,115 | $166,700 |
| 2018 | $1,115 +86.9% | -- |
| 2017 | $597 -1.5% | -- |
| 2016 | $606 -22.8% | -- |
| 2015 | $785 -8.5% | -- |
| 2014 | $858 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | $76,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $76,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28748