Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $875,000

    6274 Sailboat Ave, Tavares, FL 32778

    5beds
    3,323sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $840,200 Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $232/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tennis courtsThree bathsFour bedroomsRv and boat storage
    Experience the ultimate Florida lifestyle with this exceptional WATERFRONT HOME on the renowned Lake Harris CHAIN OF LAKES. Offering over 3,300 sq feet of living space, this spacious residence features four bedrooms, three baths and breathtaking views of LITTLE LAKE HARRIS. RECENT UPDATES INCLUDE A NEW ROOF IN 2024, NEW HVAC IN 2022, AND NEW INSTANT HOT WATER HEATER for added peace of mind. The expansive 33' x 12' FLORIDA ROOM PROVIDES THE PERFECT SETTING TO RELAX AND ENJOY PICTURESQUE WATERFRONT AND SUNSETS YEAR ROUND. Located in the highly sought after Royal Harbor gated community, residents enjoy resort-style amenities. including a waterfront dock and fishing pier, RV and boat storage, the Lighthouse Recreation Center, scenic nature trails and bike pathS, tennis courts, pickleball, bocce ball, and a heated lakeside POOL AND SPA with screened enclosure. This vibrant and active community offers the perfect blend of relaxation, and waterfront living--TRULY THE BEST YEARS OF YOUR LIFE AWAIT. COME AND LIVE THE FLORIDA LIFESTYLE. SELLER CAN NIT CLOSE UNTIL AFTER JULY 1.
    11 days
    |
    668
    |
    25
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jo Leen Howe 352-267-0770,

    MORRIS REALTY AND INVESTMENTS 352-435-4663

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: G5112173MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake and Sumter

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x15
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x12
      Den
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x9
      Dinette
      • Level: First
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x8
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Florida room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 396 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 442 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26x17
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,296
      • Total interior livable area: 3,323 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio, Screened, Side Porch
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Lake - Chain of Lakes, Fishing Pier
      • Body of water: LITTLE LAKE HARRIS
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: In County, Oversized Lot, Street Dead-End
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Boat House
      • Parcel number: 132025180000004700
      • Zoning: PD
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - No Guard, Golf Carts OK, Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: ROYAL HARBOR PH 01
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Cable TV, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Lobby Key Required, Pickleball Court(s), Pool, Recreation Facilities, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Manager, Recreational Facilities
      • HOA fee: $232 monthly
      • HOA name: LIAN SIERRA/ LELAND MANAGEMENT
      • HOA phone: 352-433-1656
      Location
      • Region: Tavares

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $676,175
      • Annual tax amount: $7,617
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $840,200

        $798,000 - $882,000

        $2,469/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$875,000+141.7%$263/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #G5112173 Report a problem
        11/10/2004Sold$362,000$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,618 +1.9%$442,220 +2.9%
        2024$7,473 +5.1%$429,760 +3%
        2023$7,109 -0.7%$417,250 +3%
        2022$7,159 +3.3%$405,100 +3%
        2021$6,931 -4.1%$393,303 +1.4%
        2020$7,228 +0.7%$387,873 +2.3%
        2019$7,179 +2.8%$379,153 +1.9%
        2018$6,980 $372,084 +2.1%
        2017$6,980 +2.3%$364,431 +2.1%
        2016$6,822 +0.4%$356,936 +0.7%
        2015$6,797 -0.2%$354,455 +0.8%
        2014$6,812 +6.5%$351,642 +1.5%
        2013$6,395 +1.2%$346,446 -0.1%
        2012$6,317 -3.8%$346,903 -1.7%
        2011$6,567 +0.7%$352,750 +1.8%
        2010$6,523 -15%$346,631 -16%
        2009$7,672 -26.2%$412,653 -23.7%
        2007$10,396 -2.7%$540,861 +2.5%
        2006$10,686 +52.7%$527,670 +62.3%
        2005$6,998 +41.1%$325,089
        2004$4,959 -5.9%--
        2003$5,269 +2.5%$266,430 +3.9%
        2002$5,139 +10.9%$256,430 +1%
        2001$4,632 +105.6%$253,968 +133.2%
        2000$2,253 $108,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32778

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable