Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $804,300

    538 Ridge St #540, Newark, NJ 07104

    5beds
    2,548sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $804,300 Zestimate®
    $316/sqft
    $3,411 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $804,300

    $756,000 - $861,000

    $3,411/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,411/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,411/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2548 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 4.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 538 Ridge St #540, Newark, NJ 07104.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • SmokeDet, CODetect, StallShw, SoakTub, JacuzTyp
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,548 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1400685000000009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

• Easement: Unknown
    • Heating: 2 Units
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities: Electric
    • Water: Public Water
    • Cooling: 2 Units
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 1 Car Width
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Basement Level Rooms: Bath(s) Other, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
    • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan
    • Fireplace Desc: Bedroom 1
    • Interior Features: SmokeDet, CODetect, StallShw, SoakTub, JacuzTyp
    • Town #: Newark City
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/23/2022Sold$650,000$255/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3795432 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Pending sale$650,000$255/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #22025933 Report a problem
    8/2/2022Price change$650,000-7.1%$255/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3795432 Report a problem
    7/12/2022Listed for sale$699,999+50.5%$275/sqft
    Source: NJMLS #22025933 Report a problem
    3/5/2019Sold$465,000-2.1%$182/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3469463 Report a problem
    2/21/2019Pending sale$475,000$186/sqft
    Source: QUEENS REALTY #3469463 Report a problem
    1/15/2019Listed for sale$475,000$186/sqft
    Source: QUEENS REALTY #3469463 Report a problem
    11/19/2018Pending sale$475,000$186/sqft
    Source: QUEENS REALTY #3469463 Report a problem
    8/16/2018Listed for sale$475,000+19%$186/sqft
    Source: QUEENS REALTY #3469463 Report a problem
    5/13/2016Listing removed$399,000$157/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group Legend #2952461 Report a problem
    4/13/2016Listed for sale$399,000+13200%$157/sqft
    Source: Realty One Group Legend #2952461 Report a problem
    9/15/2014Sold$3,000-99.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/15/2014Price change$380,000-4.4%$149/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montclair Office #1411646 Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listed for sale$397,500-0.4%$156/sqft
    5/23/2013Listing removed$850
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Montclair Office #3032152 Report a problem
    5/7/2013Listed for rent$850-73.4%
    12/28/2012Listing removed$399,000$157/sqft
    Source: REMAX Legend #2952461 Report a problem
    11/2/2012Listed for sale$399,000-9.1%$157/sqft
    Source: REMAX Legend #2952461 Report a problem
    8/31/2012Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #2952483 Report a problem
    8/30/2012Price change$3,200-11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #2952483 Report a problem
    7/5/2012Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #2952483 Report a problem
    7/5/2012Listing removed$439,000$172/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #2952461 Report a problem
    7/1/2012Listed for sale$439,000+55.7%$172/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #2952461 Report a problem
    3/27/2003Sold$281,900+93.1%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/3/1996Sold$146,000$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,909 +5.2%$322,800
    2024$12,276 +0.1%$322,800
    2023$12,266 $322,800
    2022$12,266 $322,800
    2021$12,266 +31.8%$322,800
    2020$9,308 +37.4%$322,800 +30.4%
    2019$6,773 $247,500
    2018$6,773 -20.5%$247,500
    2017$8,514 +4%$247,500
    2016$8,190 +6.7%$247,500
    2015$7,675 +5%$247,500
    2014$7,309 +11.1%$247,500 +25.2%
    2012$6,579 +4.7%$197,700
    2011$6,287 +16.1%$197,700
    2010$5,415 +5.4%$197,700
    2009$5,138 +4.4%$197,700
    2008$4,923 $197,700
    2007$4,923 $197,700
    2006-- $197,700
    2005-- $197,700
    2004$4,270 $197,700
    2003-- $197,700 +1128%
    2002-- $16,100
    2001-- $16,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Forest Hill