Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,641,500

    54 Coventry Rd, Northfield, IL 60093

    5beds
    5,963sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1937
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $2,641,500 Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $7,938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,641,500

    $2.40M - $2.93M

    $7,938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $15,548/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Architecturally significant English manor home.Constructed and renovated with the finest materials. Generous rooom sizes. Stunning new cooks kitchen with center island seating and adjoining breakfast room. Inviting family room. Gracious formal living & dining rooms. Lovely Master with huge spa bath. Huge 3rd floor exercise room w/1/2 bath plus a fabulous finished lower level.Set on a beautiful .67 acre on quiet dead end street with new landscaped back yard and bluestone patio.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,963 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.67 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0425100111

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Slate
    Condition
    • Year built: 1937

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Northfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/12/2021Sold$1,875,000-1.3%$314/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11024263 Report a problem
    6/22/2021Pending sale$1,899,000$318/sqft
    4/29/2021Contingent$1,899,000$318/sqft
    4/21/2021Listed for sale$1,899,000+21.7%$318/sqft
    1/21/2014Sold$1,560,000-8%$262/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08471899 Report a problem
    10/21/2013Listing removed$1,695,000$284/sqft
    Source: Prudential Rubloff #08423963 Report a problem
    8/20/2013Price change$1,695,000-10.6%$284/sqft
    Source: Prudential Rubloff #08423963 Report a problem
    5/12/2013Listed for sale$1,895,000+111.7%$318/sqft
    Source: Prudential Rubloff #08340151 Report a problem
    4/9/1997Sold$895,000$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$40,052 +3.7%$172,000
    2022$38,611 +32.2%$172,000 +48.6%
    2021$29,205 +1.2%$115,761
    2020$28,848 +7.1%$115,761 -9%
    2019$26,944 +3.4%$127,210 +12.5%
    2018$26,068 +3.4%$113,087
    2017$25,214 +5.7%$113,087
    2016$23,861 +13.3%$113,087 +25.8%
    2015$21,055 +1.8%$89,905
    2014$20,679 +3.3%$89,905
    2013$20,009 +0.9%$89,905 -7.1%
    2012$19,831 +4.5%$96,778
    2011$18,978 +1.2%$96,778
    2010$18,752 -5.1%$96,778 -17.7%
    2009$19,761 +7.1%$117,629 -7%
    2008$18,458 +4.9%$126,482
    2007$17,603 -12.2%$126,482 +0.6%
    2006$20,038 +2.3%$125,761
    2005$19,583 +2.7%$125,761
    2004$19,059 +9%$125,761 +20.9%
    2003$17,490 +1.2%$104,048
    2002$17,291 +8.7%$104,048
    2001$15,908 -16.1%$104,048 +16.3%
    2000$18,968 +0.6%$89,499 -18.4%
    1999$18,854 $109,614

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60093