Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $599,900

    54 Jackson Road, Hamden, CT 06517

    4beds
    2,570sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $656,200 Zestimate®
    $233/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fabulous oversized Cape on an exceptional half-acre lot in Spring Glen! The welcoming front porch opens to an entry foyer and expansive Living Room with a gas fireplace, walls of windows, and custom built-ins that fill the space with light and character. The open-concept Dining Room leads to a beautifully appointed Kitchen featuring granite countertops, glass cabinets, and stainless appliances. Off the Kitchen, the sunken Family Room is the heart of the home -- with cathedral ceilings, wood beams, and access to the screened porch and backyard; ideal for indoor-outdoor living! Two generous Bedrooms plus a Full Bathroom complete the main level. Upstairs, you'll find a spacious Primary, fourth Bedroom, second Full Bathroom, and huge storage closet. A partially finished lower level creates the perfect bonus space for playroom, media room, or home office. The park-like, level yard is unusually large for the neighborhood with plenty of room for gardening, entertaining, or relaxing. Amenities include: central air conditioning, newer roof with gutter guards (2023), gas heat and hot water, energy efficient thermopane windows, and two car garage. Ideally located for easy access to shopping, restaurants, and commuter routes, yet tucked away for privacy. Minutes to Yale and downtown New Haven. This home is a rare find!
    8 days
    |
    997
    |
    62
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jill Nathanson-Zaengel (203)687-8277,

    Press/Cuozzo Realtors 203-288-1900

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24171426MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 272 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Family room
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 19
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Parquet Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Gas Log Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 450 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 30
      Rec play room
      • Features: Remodeled, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 416 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 26
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Range Hood, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Smart Thermostat
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Floored
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,570
      • Total interior livable area: 2,570 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,206
      • Finished area below ground: 364

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      Lot
      • Size: 0.51 Acres
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1138991
      • Zoning: R4

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Doors, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Basketball Court, Golf, Library, Park, Playground
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: Spring Glen
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Hamden

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $233/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $261,538
      • Annual tax amount: $13,569
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $656,200

        $623,000 - $689,000

        $3,798/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$599,900+5.2%$233/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24171426 Report a problem
        7/19/2023Sold$570,000+15.2%$222/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170572359 Report a problem
        7/10/2023Pending sale$495,000$193/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170572359 Report a problem
        6/23/2023Contingent$495,000$193/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170572359 Report a problem
        5/26/2023Listed for sale$495,000+74.3%$193/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170572359 Report a problem
        11/16/2001Sold$284,000+45.6%$111/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #N183141 Report a problem
        9/2/1997Sold$195,000-2.5%$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/30/1995Sold$200,000$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,703 +65.2%$360,500 +77.1%
        2024$11,320 -12.2%$203,560 -10.9%
        2023$12,886 +1.6%$228,550
        2022$12,680 +5.8%$228,550
        2021$11,985 0%$228,550 -0.7%
        2020$11,985 +6.6%$230,090
        2019$11,242 +1.9%$230,090
        2018$11,035 +6%$230,090
        2017$10,414 -0.2%$230,090
        2016$10,437 +3.5%$230,090 -6.7%
        2015$10,082 +2.4%$246,680
        2014$9,850 +2.5%$246,680
        2013$9,606 +4.8%$246,680
        2012$9,162 +6.8%$246,680
        2011$8,577 +11.8%$246,680 -5.4%
        2010$7,669 +0%$260,680
        2009$7,667 0%$260,680
        2008$7,669 +1.1%$260,680
        2007$7,586 +4.1%$260,680
        2006$7,286 +10.7%$260,680 +71.2%
        2005$6,583 +15%$152,250
        2003$5,726 +9.1%$152,250
        2001$5,247 $152,250

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,159/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3094
        Property taxes
        $1065
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06517

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable