Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $447,000

    54 Madrone Ln, Burnt Ranch, CA 95527

    4beds
    1,670sqft
    : 
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $268/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fire pit in yardOpen living quartersShared laundry
    Lovely Cape Code style home on a quiet street in Trinity Village. Open living quarters for all to share, with bedroom and full bath on ground floor. Upstairs master bedroom and full bath, connecting to small side bedroom ideal for kids or guests. Studio apartment over 2-car garage with shared laundry and pool between. Large studio/work shop in yard with wood stove to heat and full power. Small shed currently storing generator, but room for more. Organic garden next to driveway with full sun. Greenhouse across driveway from garden, great for starts or hard-to-grow plants. Fire pit in yard, and trail to Hawkin's Creek private access. Fully solar powered 200 Amp electric home with 2 Tesla batteries to protect against power outages or PGE updates. Best viewed mid-week as weekends often being used by guests, or give me advance warning. Also lock box on door when house is available for easy access.
    What the owner loves about this home
    Busy short-term rental as one bedroom that pays for expenses of the home; could generate more income if rent entire home. Inside of house stays cool in the summers and is easy to heat in winter. Heat pumps to both units, but they also each have wood stoves for cozy ambiance. Long term tenants in over-garage apartment, but could be a short term rental as well as the house. Many options to have income while you live in the house, move in your relatives, or use the apartment and rent the house. Large welcoming porch that has cool shade in the summer. Lovely extra place to sleep in the summer and hear the creek year round. Abundant wildlife, birds, and flowers. Pomegranate and apple trees, 2 mature grape vines, and fig trees. Lovely neighbors and quiet street, walking distance to Trinity River (~0.6 mile) or bring your bikes and golf cart.
    4 days
    |
    161
    |
    8
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (707) 822-2088

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Heat pump, Stove, Electric, Solar, Wood / Pellet
      Cooling
      • Refrigerator, Solar
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,670 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage - Detached, Off-street
      Features
      • Exterior features: Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 008750003000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Burnt Ranch

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $268/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $351,165
      • Annual tax amount: $3,560
      • Date on market: 5/17/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,482/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/17/2026Listed for sale$447,000$268/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,560 +1.8%$351,165 +2%
        2024$3,497 +1.7%$344,280 +2%
        2023$3,437 +2.5%$337,530 +2%
        2022$3,354 +1.8%$330,913 +2%
        2021$3,296 +0.3%$324,426 +1%
        2020$3,287 $321,100 +5.3%
        2019-- $305,000 -4.1%
        2018$3,348 +0.3%$318,205 +2%
        2017$3,338 +4%$311,967 +2%
        2016$3,211 +1.5%$305,851 +1.5%
        2015$3,163 +1.4%$301,258 +2%
        2014$3,120 $295,357 +2.2%
        2013-- $288,991
        2012-- $288,991 +2%
        2011-- $283,325 +1%
        2010-- $280,500 -0.2%
        2009-- $281,168 +2%
        2008-- $275,656 +2%
        2007-- $270,252 +2%
        2006-- $264,954 +2%
        2005-- $259,759 +2%
        2004-- $254,667 +1.9%
        2003-- $250,000 +151.9%
        2002-- $99,232 +2%
        2001-- $97,287

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95527

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent