Skip main navigation
Active
  • $210,000

    54 Stephens Rd SE, Silver Creek, GA 30173

    3beds
    912sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1923
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $144,700 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This charming 3-bedroom, 1-bath cottage is perfect for a starter home but is also ideal for downsizing! Thoughtfully updated, this inviting home offers comfortable living both inside and out. Enjoy your morning coffee from the covered rocking chair front porch or unwind on the spacious back deck perfect for grilling, entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. Situated on a large, level lot, there’s plenty of room for gardening, children and pets. An outbuilding provides additional storage or workspace options, and the quiet dead-end street offers privacy and minimal traffic. As an added bonus, the seller is offering a flooring allowance, giving buyers the opportunity to add their own personal touch. Don’t miss this adorable home with so much to offer!
    4 days
    |
    112
    |
    11
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christina Green,

    Atlanta Communities 706-252-2112

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7768917MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 912
      • Total interior livable area: 912 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Kitchen Level, Driveway, Level Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.71 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Private, Back Yard, Front Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: K18 084
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1923

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $177,968
      • Annual tax amount: $676
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $144,700

        $117,000 - $169,000

        $1,155/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$210,000+32.1%$230/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7768917 Report a problem
        10/2/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/28/2023Pending sale$159,000$174/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/8/2023Listed for sale$159,000+127.1%$174/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/27/2023Sold$70,000+0.1%$77/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7142294 Report a problem
        1/14/2023Pending sale$69,900$77/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20086003 Report a problem
        1/11/2023Price change$69,900-6.7%$77/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20086003 Report a problem
        12/6/2022Price change$74,900-11.8%$82/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7142294 Report a problem
        11/10/2022Listed for sale$84,900$93/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7142294 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,039 +12.8%$71,187 +8.2%
        2024$1,808 +65.7%$65,780 +72.8%
        2023$1,091 +93.8%$38,062 +100.6%
        2022$563 +14.2%$18,978 +16.2%
        2021$493 +8%$16,336 +8.9%
        2020$456 +4.9%$14,998 +3.5%
        2019$435 +6.2%$14,487 +6.4%
        2018$410 $13,617 +5.3%
        2017$410 +5.1%$12,926 +8.5%
        2016$390 +9.6%$11,913
        2015$355 $11,913
        2014$355 $11,913
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30173

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable