Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
  • $295,000

    540 Grove Rd, Red Lion, PA 17356

    2beds
    1,457sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    1.37 Acres Lot
    $295,100 Zestimate®
    $202/sqft
    $1,219 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,100

    $280,000 - $310,000

    $1,219/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,219/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,954/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,954/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **OFFER DEADLINE MONDAY 4/13, 7pm** Presenting 540 Grove Road! This delightful 2 bed, 1 bath rancher is all charm, nestled on a level 1.37 acre lot overlooking miles of beautiful Southern York Co. countryside. Inside you will find a comfortable layout featuring a large living room with side door opening to the big fenced yard, generous country kitchen with upgraded Stainless Steel appliances and open dining room, hardwood floors in both bedrooms, including the huge primary bedroom with 8x7 organized walk-in closet, and a convenient laundry room off the bathroom. A generous lower level family room completes the interior, and provides a flexible living space for entertaining, quality time or guest accommodations. Thoughtful improvements by the current owner include all new kitchen appliances in 2021, new HVAC condenser in 2022, new hot water heater and whole house water filtration system in 2023, and upgraded fixtures in most rooms. The HVAC was also recently serviced for added peace of mind. Outside, you can take in scenic pond and pasture views from the patio, watch the birds and wildlife in your deep front yard and adjacent fields, and enjoy all of your favorite activities in the fully fenced rear and side yard. Zoned agricultural, you can embrace your green thumb in the vegetable garden and greenhouse, let your chickens and pets enjoy the good life, or create your outdoor oasis in a peaceful setting surrounded by farmland. There is plenty of parking on the circular driveway, a large shed for all your tools and equipment, and an additional garage/barn building to the side of the home across the street waiting for your vision. Located only minutes to Route 24 and 74, you'll appreciate the easy commute and access to shopping, dining and activities in Red Lion, Stewartstown, Shrewsbury and York. Nature enthusiasts will also love the proximity to Muddy Creek, Lakes Redman and Willams, York Chapter of Izaak Walton League, Susquehanna River and numerous parks for great hiking, fishing, boating and outdoor sports. Welcome home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nikki Wever 717-880-0805,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

    Bought with:

    Jennifer Mackie, RS301763

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAYK2100758MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 170 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 11
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 14
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 60 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Electric Cooking
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 15
    Laundry
    • Features: Countertop(s) - Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7 X 9
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15 X 19
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: Storm Door(s), Insulated
    • Windows: Double Hung, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Partial,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,457
    • Total interior livable area: 1,457 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,182
    • Finished area below ground: 275

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Sidewalks, Other
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Wire
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park/Greenbelt, Valley, Pasture, Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 1.37 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 53000FK00710000000
    • Zoning: AGRICULTURAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
    • Roof: Fiberglass,Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Black Top

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$295,000+11.3%$202/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2100758 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$265,000$182/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty #PAYK2100758 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$265,000$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2100758 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Listed for sale$265,000+32.5%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2100758 Report a problem
    9/13/2021Sold$200,000$137/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAYK2000634 Report a problem
    7/17/2021Pending sale$200,000$137/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty #PAYK2000634 Report a problem
    7/12/2021Listed for sale$200,000+187.8%$137/sqft
    9/9/2014Listing removed$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: Midor Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    8/20/2014Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: Midor Property Management, LLC Report a problem
    6/16/2011Sold$69,500-30.4%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/7/2011Listing removed$99,900$69/sqft
    Source: Prudential Homesale Services Group #21010751 Report a problem
    11/5/2010Price change$99,900-28.6%$69/sqft
    9/16/2010Listed for sale$139,900$96/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,614 +3.2%$115,610
    2024$3,501 $115,610
    2023$3,501 +3.8%$115,610
    2022$3,373 $115,610
    2021$3,373 $115,610
    2020$3,373 +0.3%$115,610
    2019$3,362 +0.5%$115,610
    2018$3,344 +402.2%$115,610
    2017$666 $115,610
    2016-- $115,610
    2015-- $115,610
    2014-- $115,610
    2013-- $115,610 +21.7%
    2012-- $95,000
    2011-- $95,000
    2010-- $95,000
    2009-- $95,000
    2008-- $95,000
    2007-- $95,000
    2006-- $95,000 +29.1%
    2005-- $73,600
    2004-- $73,600
    2003-- $73,600
    2002-- $73,600
    2000-- $73,600
    1999-- $73,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17356