Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $920,000

    540 Monroe St, Reno, NV 89509

    8beds
    4baths
    3,250sqft
    Quadruplex
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $1,701 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,701/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,701/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,326/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    *Prime Old Southwest Reno/Mid Town Quadruplex* - Exceptional Investment Opportunity- Location: This desirable quadruplex offers an unbeatable Southwest Reno location. The property consists of four, 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, each featuring in-unit laundry and convenient on-site parking. Residents enjoy close proximity to shopping and dining, nearby parks, local amenities and quick access to I-580—making this a highly attractive rental location. All 4 units are currently leased and occupied, providing immediate rental income. This is a well-priced opportunity with a motivated seller, making it ideal for investors seeking strong rental demand in a prime Reno location. Contact us today for more details.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John A von Brincken B.146643 530-913-4311,

    Nevada Real Estate Services by Intero

    Bought with:

    Tonnie Savage, S.187190

    Coldwell Banker Select Reno

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260004224MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 8
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • No Interior Steps
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,250
    • Total interior livable area: 3,250 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Common
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: None
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 01404602
    • Zoning: MF30

Condition
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Reno
    • Subdivision: Arlington Heights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$920,000+19.6%$283/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260004224 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Contingent$769,000$237/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260004224 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$769,000$237/sqft
    Source: NNRMLS #260004224 Report a problem
    5/25/2013Listing removed$625
    Source: RE/MAX PREMIER PROPERTIES #130005123 Report a problem
    5/8/2013Listed for rent$625
    11/17/2011Listing removed$625
    Source: RealRentals.com Report a problem
    10/8/2011Price change$625-3.8%
    Source: RealRentals.com Report a problem
    7/19/2011Listed for rent$650
    Source: RE/MAX Premier Properties Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,741 +8%$145,310 -0.9%
    2024$3,464 +3%$146,561 +4.8%
    2023$3,364 +7.9%$139,859 +20.6%
    2022$3,116 +1.1%$115,944 +16.1%
    2021$3,081 +5%$99,855 +6.2%
    2020$2,935 -4.7%$94,050
    2019$3,081 +5%$94,050 +9%
    2018$2,935 +10.7%$86,254 -0.5%
    2017$2,652 $86,667 +2.6%
    2016$2,652 $84,443 +11.6%
    2015$2,652 +3.2%$75,652 +3.5%
    2014$2,570 $73,086 +6.3%
    2013$2,570 $68,731
    2012-- $68,731 +4.1%
    2011-- $66,001 +1.7%
    2010-- $64,890 -0.8%
    2009-- $65,400 -11.2%
    2008-- $73,658
    2007-- $73,658 +7.4%
    2006-- $68,565 +5.8%
    2005-- $64,780 +4.6%
    2004-- $61,955 -1.1%
    2003-- $62,661 +0.7%
    2002-- $62,226
    2001-- $62,226

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Plumus