Skip main navigation
Sold for $3,550,000
  • $3,550,000

    540 NE Spanish Trail, Boca Raton, FL 33432

    4beds
    3,299sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    9,017 Square Feet Lot
    $3,669,300 Zestimate®
    $1,076/sqft
    $18,635 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,669,300

    $3.49M - $3.85M

    $18,635/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $18,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $18,635/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $20,156/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $20,156/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Coastal Contemporary masterpiece is perfectly nestled between the Intracoastal Waterway and the crystal blue Atlantic Ocean. Lofted ceilings soar above the stunning living room, illuminated by an abundance of natural light and designer lighting fixtures. The floorplan encompasses 3,299 SqFt of exquisite indoor living space comprised of ensuite bedrooms, 3.5 baths, formal dining, breakfast bar, family room, and a 1st floor office/den. A spectacular oversize pool, heated Spa with custom lighting, a loggia retreat and luscious tropical foliage create a tranquil outdoor world in an intimate private setting. Other features include a private elevator, 3-car garage, full house gas generator, astroturf back yard, tankless water heaters and Impact Windows. And just steps to the beach & parks.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gregory M Boan 561-251-6887,

    One Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Andrew DiDomenico, 3465185

    Compass Florida LLC

    Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: R11134136MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 16 X 15
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 X 12
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192
    • Dimensions: 16 X 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 18 X 18
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 324
    • Dimensions: 18 X 18
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Individual, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Dual Sinks, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Stacked Bedrooms, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Other, Wood
    • Windows: Blinds, Double Hung, Drapes, Metal, Plantation Shutters, Single Hung, Storm Window(s)
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,462
    • Total interior livable area: 3,299 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch, Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting, Outdoor Living Area, Outdoor Shower
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Automatic Chlorination, Concrete, Gunite, Heated, Pool Equipment, Salt Water
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Pool
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9,017 sqft
    • Dimensions: 104 x 87
    • Features: Interior Lot, Many Trees, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinkler System, < 1/4 Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06434720110060230
    • Zoning: R1D(ci
    • Special conditions: Listed As-Is
    • Other equipment: Fuel Tank(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Florida
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block, Concrete
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2010

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 3 Phase
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Security System, Closed Circuit Camera(s), Motion Detectors, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights

DateEventPrice
    5/20/2026Sold$3,550,000-11.2%$1,076/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R11134136 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Price change$3,999,000-2.5%$1,212/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11134136 Report a problem
    10/21/2025Listed for sale$4,100,000+91.6%$1,243/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #RX-11134136 Report a problem
    9/14/2020Sold$2,139,900$649/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10621627 Report a problem
    5/10/2020Listed for sale$2,139,900-2.7%$649/sqft
    Source: Korman Realty LLC #RX-10621627 Report a problem
    3/21/2020Listing removed$2,199,999$667/sqft
    Source: Korman Realty LLC #RX-10580389 Report a problem
    11/23/2019Listed for sale$2,199,999+27.5%$667/sqft
    Source: Korman Realty LLC #RX-10580389 Report a problem
    4/12/2017Sold$1,725,000-6.7%$523/sqft
    Source: BeachesMLS #R10308801 Report a problem
    2/16/2017Price change$1,849,000-2.2%$560/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus/BR #RX-10308801 Report a problem
    1/4/2017Listed for sale$1,890,000+372.5%$573/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/23/2009Sold$400,000-11.1%$121/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/3/2009Listed for sale$449,900$136/sqft
    Source: Listhub #R3008984 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$30,037 +2.2%$1,790,804 +3%
    2023$29,395 +0.5%$1,738,645 +3%
    2022$29,257 +0.3%$1,688,005 +3%
    2021$29,175 +4.2%$1,638,840 +6.9%
    2020$27,990 +1.8%$1,532,393 +4.8%
    2019$27,489 $1,461,814 +11.1%
    2018$27,489 +16.2%$1,315,285 +95.9%
    2017$23,663 +102.6%$671,341 +2.1%
    2016$11,679 -0.2%$657,533 +0.7%
    2015$11,705 -2.9%$652,962 +0.8%
    2014$12,059 +1.6%$647,780 +1.8%
    2013$11,872 +0.2%$636,130 +1.7%
    2012$11,851 -0.9%$625,497 -1.2%
    2011$11,962 +99.2%$632,854 +114%
    2010$6,005 -29.5%$295,773 -31.5%
    2009$8,517 +28.7%$431,602 +6.6%
    2008$6,617 -0.3%$404,984 +3%
    2007$6,636 -5.5%$393,188 +2.5%
    2006$7,023 $383,598 +3%
    2005-- $372,425 +3%
    2004$3,743 -47.4%$361,578 +6.5%
    2002$7,113 +10%$339,422 +12.1%
    2001$6,467 +27.7%$302,832 +27.9%
    2000$5,065 +18.1%$236,832 +11.6%
    1999$4,287 $212,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 33432