Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $415,000

    5400 Liz Ranch Rd, Cheyenne, WY 82009

    5beds
    2,364sqft
    : 
    City Residential, Residential
    Built in 2009
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $413,600 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Warm hickory hardwood floorsMain floor primary suiteCute front porchFully finished basementVaulted ceilingsCentral air
    Built in 2009, this newer 5-bedroom, 3-bath rancher welcomes you with a cute front porch, vaulted ceilings, warm hickory hardwood floors, and a layout designed for both comfort and connection. Sunlight fills the main living spaces, while the main floor primary suite offers a quiet place to unwind—perfectly positioned within the home’s thoughtful split-level feel. Downstairs, a fully finished basement creates room for movie nights, game days, guests, or simply spreading out and making memories. Step outside to a fully fenced corner lot with alley access, central air, and great yard space for pets, outdoor living, and everyday fun. Tucked away off the beaten path, yet offering quick access to I-80 and College Dr, this location gives you the best of both privacy and convenience. This home is currently full of life with kids and pets, but will be cleared and refreshed before closing, including paint updates and drywall repair—making it move-in ready and eligible for VA and FHA financing. Set in a neighborhood where new homes are still being built and the sense of community continues to grow, this is more than just a home—it’s an opportunity to settle in and build equity while putting down roots.
    14 days
    |
    803
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Elsa McHenry 307-287-1289,

    Coldwell Banker, The Property Exchange

    Source: Cheyenne BOR,MLS#: 100677MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Length: 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Full
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Full
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Full
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Family room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 273
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Basement
      • Area: 1182
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Pantry, Separate Dining, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Main Floor Primary
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,364
      • Total interior livable area: 2,364 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,182

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4788
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14936000200300

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: City Residential, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood/Hardboard, Stone
      • Foundation: Basement
      • Roof: Composition/Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2009

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Black Hills Energy
      • Gas: Black Hills Energy
      • Sewer: City Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Ceiling Fan

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $176/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $232,840
      • Annual tax amount: $1,560
      • Price range: $415K - $415K
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing agreement: N
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
      • Exclusions: N
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $413,600

        $393,000 - $434,000

        $2,886/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$415,000+13.7%$176/sqft
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #100677 Report a problem
        4/20/2022Sold--
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #85183 Report a problem
        3/17/2022Pending sale$365,000$154/sqft
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #85183 Report a problem
        3/15/2022Listed for sale$365,000+32.7%$154/sqft
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #85183 Report a problem
        11/25/2019Sold--
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #76772 Report a problem
        10/28/2019Pending sale$275,000$116/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker The Property Exchange, Inc. #76772 Report a problem
        10/25/2019Listed for sale$275,000+29.7%$116/sqft
        8/12/2014Sold--
        Source: Cheyenne BOR #56988 Report a problem
        6/13/2014Price change$212,000-1.2%$90/sqft
        Source: peak properties, LLC #56988 Report a problem
        6/4/2014Price change$214,500-0.6%$91/sqft
        Source: peak properties, LLC #56988 Report a problem
        3/18/2014Listed for sale$215,900$91/sqft
        Source: peak properties, LLC #56988 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,560 -23.1%$22,120 -22.9%
        2024$2,030 -0.3%$28,707 -0.3%
        2023$2,037 +3.3%$28,807 +5.4%
        2022$1,973 +8.8%$27,331 +9%
        2021$1,814 +5.4%$25,074 +5.2%
        2020$1,720 +14%$23,845 -0.2%
        2019$1,509 +3.5%$23,894 +2.2%
        2018$1,457 -8.7%$23,372 +5.7%
        2017$1,595 +1.2%$22,105 +1.2%
        2016$1,577 $21,837 +5.2%
        2015$1,577 +23.1%$20,766 +17.8%
        2014$1,281 $17,622 +3.3%
        2013-- $17,066 +2.6%
        2012-- $16,627 +1.6%
        2011-- $16,364 -2.1%
        2010-- $16,707 +375.3%
        2009-- $3,515

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 82009

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable