Seller to help with Buyers closing costs. Motivated Seller under a 1031 exchange deadline! Rare 3 bedroom, 2 bath cottage under $250,000. Walk your child to Norwood Elementary School! Cute cottage on almost 1/2 acre level lot! 3 bedroom, 2 baths, new exterior paint, upgraded kitchen, hardwood floors throughout and more. Great location, 3 min to shopping, restaurants. Just 10 min to Downtown Knoxville and the university of Tennessee. Excellent rental property or first-time homeowner property. Possible ''No money down home: The almost 1/2-acre lot can be divided into a separate building lot and look at those taxes! Covered patio for grilling and entertaining. Agent is owner/agent of property. Call for details.
For sale
Price cut: $90 (5/12)
$249,900
5400 Tillery Rd, Knoxville, TN 37912
3beds
1,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$172/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New exterior paintUpgraded kitchenHardwood floors throughout
- 117 days |
- 1,720 |
- 135 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steve Larimer,
Knox Realty 703-342-9163
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1327503
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Pantry, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,450
- Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, RV Access/Parking, Main Level
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other, City
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 222 x 96
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 068NH021
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Clearview Hills 2Nd
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $172/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $110,000
- Annual tax amount: $427
- Date on market: 1/24/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $249,9000%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $249,990-15.2%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $294,900-0.2%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,500+3.7%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Listing removed | $284,900$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Price change | $284,9000%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $285,000+6.6%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Price change | $267,4800%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Price change | $267,4890%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $267,490+0.9%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $265,000-0.9%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2025 | Price change | $267,500-0.9%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $269,990-2.2%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $275,9800%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Price change | $275,990-1.4%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $279,9750%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $279,990-1.8%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Price change | $284,9800%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Price change | $284,990-1.7%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2025 | Price change | $289,8900%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Price change | $289,900-3.4%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,990+376.2%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2009 | Sold | $63,000-9.9%$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2009 | Price change | $69,900-12.5%$48/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2009 | Listed for sale | $79,900-37.3%$55/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2008 | Sold | $127,517+2.8%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2007 | Sold | $124,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427 | $27,500 |
| 2024 | $427 | $27,500 |
| 2023 | $427 | $27,500 |
| 2022 | $427 -0.7% | $27,500 +35.5% |
| 2021 | $430 | $20,300 -75% |
| 2020 | $430 | $81,200 |
| 2019 | $430 | $81,200 -82% |
| 2018 | $430 -53.8% | $450,100 +2117.2% |
| 2017 | $930 +3.8% | $20,300 |
| 2016 | $896 | -- |
| 2015 | $896 | -- |
| 2014 | $896 +7.2% | -- |
| 2013 | $835 +84.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $453 | -- |
| 2011 | $453 | $19,200 |
| 2010 | $453 | $19,200 |
| 2009 | $453 -12.7% | $19,200 -0.5% |
| 2008 | $519 | $19,300 |
| 2007 | $519 | $19,300 |
| 2006 | $519 | $19,300 |
| 2005 | $519 +1.4% | $19,300 +11.6% |
| 2004 | $512 -47.7% | $17,300 |
| 2003 | $979 | $17,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $17,300 |
| 2001 | -- | $17,300 +16.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $14,825 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Norwood