Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $445,000

    5401 Alburnett Rd, Marion, IA 52302

    3beds
    3,362sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1959
    1 Acres Lot
    $432,900 Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy sitting nookInviting open-concept layoutConvenient main-level laundrySemi-vaulted ceilingsStunning kitchenUpgraded lg appliancesCork flooring
    This beautifully remodeled cottage-style home sitting on 1 amazingly landscaped acre blends warmth, character, and modern updates with over 3,300 sqft of thoughtfully designed living space. From the moment you step inside, you’ll appreciate the custom finishes, semi-vaulted ceilings, and inviting open-concept layout. The stunning kitchen features semi-custom cabinetry, concrete countertops, cork flooring, upgraded LG appliances, pantry, and convenient main-level laundry just steps away. The dining area opens to a relaxing 3-season porch overlooking the backyard retreat. The main floor offers 2 bedrooms, a full bath, a sunroom that is perfect for a home office or den, and a hearth room with a see through gas fire place. The finished attic has been transformed into a spacious private primary suite complete with a cozy sitting nook and luxurious bath featuring a double vanity and oversized walk-in shower. The lower level was designed with entertaining in mind, offering a mini dry bar, workout room, electric fireplace, egress window for a potential 4th bedroom and large storage w/workshop. Hobbyists and woodworkers will love the 3-car garage featuring a 14'x23' heated workshop area and pergola off the 3rd stall. Outside, enjoy a 2-story playhouse, fire pit area, and large garden. Sqft not yet verified by County Assessor.
    1 day
    |
    531
    |
    47
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Margaret Sanders 319-631-8405,

    Watts Group Realty,

    Catherine DeValk 319-359-6595,

    Watts Group Realty

    Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603397MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Exercise Room, Living Room, Recreation Room, Primary Bath
      Heating
      • Electric, Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Solarium, Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: In LL, Other, Gas, Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,362
      • Total interior livable area: 3,362 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,437
      • Finished area below ground: 925

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Heated Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 436
      • Features: One To Two Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 112425200900000
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl, Frame
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Playground, Street Lights, Close To School
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: N/A
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Marion

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $132/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $397,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,284
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $432,900

        $411,000 - $455,000

        $2,132/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$445,000$132/sqft
        Source: Iowa City Area AOR #202603397 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,098 +4.7%$397,000 +10.8%
        2024$5,824 +14.9%$358,300
        2023$5,068 +11.9%$358,300 +34.8%
        2022$4,528 0%$265,800 +0.3%
        2021$4,530 -14.5%$264,900 +6.9%
        2020$5,296 +27.8%$247,900
        2019$4,145 +3.8%$247,900 +5.8%
        2018$3,994 +12.4%$234,200 +1.6%
        2017$3,552 -1.5%$230,600
        2016$3,606 +3.7%$230,600
        2015$3,476 -0.8%$230,600
        2014$3,504 +4.2%$230,600
        2013$3,362 +4%$230,600 +3.7%
        2012$3,232 $222,407
        2011-- $222,407
        2010$2,992 $222,407 +26.6%
        2008-- $175,691 +4.7%
        2007-- $167,802 +28.8%
        2005-- $130,235 +5.4%
        2004-- $123,516
        2003-- $123,516 +5%
        2002-- $117,634
        2001-- $117,634 +7%
        2000-- $109,938

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52302

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable