Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $250,000

    5405 Browne St, Omaha, NE 68104

    3beds
    1,955sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
    $247,200 Zestimate®
    $128/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Classic characterLarge yardFunctional layout
    Opportunity awaits in this well maintained Omaha home ready for your personal touch. Featuring 3 bedrooms and generous living areas, the home offers a functional layout and plenty of natural light throughout. With solid bones and classic character, it presents the perfect opportunity for buyers looking to add their own touch and create a space that truly reflects their style. The property also offers a large yard and plenty of room to enjoy outdoor living. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping, dining, and quick interstate access. Don’t miss the chance to unlock the potential of this home. schedule your showing today!
    3 days
    |
    834
    |
    52
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Hamenoo-Kpeda 402-457-9071,

    Coldwell Banker NHS RE

    Source: GPRMLS,MLS#: 22612845MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165.19
      • Dimensions: 12.6 x 13.11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 133.2
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11.1
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 127.05
      • Dimensions: 10.5 x 12.1
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 175.76
      • Dimensions: 10.4 x 16.9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 27.22
      • Dimensions: 12.9 x 2.11
      Basement
      • Area: 1325
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Recreation Room, Bedroom
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,955
      • Total interior livable area: 1,955 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,325
      • Finished area below ground: 630

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 73 x 117
      • Features: Up to 1/4 Acre.
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2326010571

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Not New and NOT a Model
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $128/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $196,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,292
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $247,200

        $235,000 - $260,000

        $1,725/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$250,000-9.1%$128/sqft
        Source: GPRMLS #22612845 Report a problem
        5/4/2026Listing removed$275,000$141/sqft
        Source: GPRMLS #22602762 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Pending sale$275,000$141/sqft
        Source: GPRMLS #22602762 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$275,000$141/sqft
        Source: GPRMLS #22602762 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,292 $196,900
        2024-- $196,900 +12.5%
        2023-- $175,000 +13.5%
        2022-- $154,200 +17.9%
        2021-- $130,800 +26.3%
        2020-- $103,600 -0.4%
        2019-- $104,000 +3.7%
        2018-- $100,300 -3%
        2017-- $103,400
        2016-- $103,400
        2015-- $103,400
        2014-- $103,400
        2013-- $103,400
        2012-- $103,400 -14.7%
        2011-- $121,200
        2009-- $121,200
        2008-- $121,200
        2005-- $121,200 +75.1%
        2004-- $69,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northwest

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable