Welcome to 5406 Springfield-Jamestown Road, a well-maintained all-brick ranch in Green Township offering comfort, simplicity, and space just minutes from I-70. A great option for buyers looking for low-maintenance living with the added benefit of outdoor space.
This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home features a semi-open floorpan with refinished hardwood flooring and an updated kitchen and bathroom, creating a move-in ready opportunity for a variety of lifestyles. Recent improvements include a tankless water heater (2025), HVAC system (2022), resealed driveway, and freshly painted exterior trim.
Situated on just under one acre, the property offers a fully fenced rear yard and added privacy with no immediate front or rear neighboring homes. The setting provides a balance of open space and accessibility, ideal for those seeking a peaceful environment with convenient access to Columbus, Springfield, and Dayton area commuting routes.
For sale
$259,000
5406 Springfield Jamestown Rd, Springfield, OH 45502
2beds
1,074sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.91 Acres Lot
$257,000 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-maintained all-brick ranchFully fenced rear yardJust under one acreUpdated kitchenRefinished hardwood flooringOutdoor space
- 14 days |
- 467 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sara Foulk (513)255-2886,
eXp Realty
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958161
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21 x 13
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13 x 7
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,074
- Total interior livable area: 1,074 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 400
Details
- Parcel number: 1001200035000011
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $125,270
- Annual tax amount: $2,532
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$257,000
$244,000 - $270,000
$1,184/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Contingent | $259,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000+14.6%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Sold | $226,000+5.1%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2024 | Pending sale | $215,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $215,000+20.8%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Sold | $178,000+1.7%$166/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2022 | Pending sale | $175,000$163/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #866913 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000+114.7%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2017 | Sold | $81,500-5.8%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2017 | Pending sale | $86,500$81/sqft |
Source: Link-Hellmuth #409986 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2017 | Listed for sale | $86,500$81/sqft |
Source: Link-Hellmuth #409986 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2017 | Pending sale | $86,500$81/sqft |
Source: Link-Hellmuth #409986 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2017 | Listed for sale | $86,500$81/sqft |
Source: Link-Hellmuth #409986 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,532 +2.2% | $43,850 |
| 2023 | $2,477 +2.2% | $43,850 |
| 2022 | $2,424 +20.6% | $43,850 +37% |
| 2021 | $2,009 +2.6% | $32,010 |
| 2020 | $1,959 -0.8% | $32,010 |
| 2019 | $1,975 +9.7% | $32,010 +10.8% |
| 2018 | $1,800 | $28,900 |
| 2017 | $1,800 +12.5% | $28,900 |
| 2016 | $1,600 +4.1% | $28,900 +7.4% |
| 2015 | $1,536 | $26,912 |
| 2014 | $1,536 +12.6% | $26,912 |
| 2013 | $1,364 -6.9% | $26,912 -6% |
| 2012 | $1,465 +1.1% | $28,634 |
| 2011 | $1,450 +2% | $28,634 |
| 2010 | $1,422 +11.7% | $28,634 -7% |
| 2009 | $1,273 +0.7% | $30,786 |
| 2008 | $1,263 +2.6% | $30,786 |
| 2007 | $1,231 +3.5% | $30,786 +8.7% |
| 2006 | $1,190 +102.6% | $28,326 |
| 2005 | $587 -67.6% | $28,326 0% |
| 2004 | $1,812 +5.4% | $28,330 +6% |
| 2003 | $1,719 +0.3% | $26,730 |
| 2002 | $1,714 +19.3% | $26,730 +18% |
| 2000 | $1,437 | $22,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45502